Average HSBC Salary in South Africa

R386k
Avg. SalaryShow Hourly Rate
What am I worth?
Get pay report
How should I pay?
Price a job
Job
Range
R66k
R1m
Average: R425,358
R257k - R687k
Average: R426,754
R267k - R683k
Average: R752,174
R422k - R1m
Get a personalized salary report!
How it works:
1
Enter city & years of experience
2
Add pay factors like skills & education
3
Find your market worth with a report tailored to you
United States (change)
R66k - R273k
Average: R493,319
R318k - R760k
Average: R350,788
R179k - R557k
Average: R185,451
R95k - R362k
Calculated
Estimated

HSBC Job Listings

Search for more jobs
Search

Gender Breakdown

This data is based on 10 survey responses. Learn more about the gender pay gap.
Female
60%
Salary:
N/A
Male
40%
Salary:
N/A

Job Satisfaction

Highly Satisfied
Rated 4 out of 5
Based on 2 responses

Popular Degrees for HSBC

Pay ranges for employees at HSBC by degree.
Calculated
Estimated

Years of Experience

This data is based on 12 survey responses.
Mid Career
50.0%
Experienced
25.0%
Early Career
16.7%

About this Company

Address: London, England
Founded on: January 1st, 1865
Industries: Banking, Financial Services, Finance
Number of Employees: 10,001-1,000,000
Also known as: HSBC Holdings
How much does HSBC pay?
HSBC pays its employees an average of R386,483 a year. Salaries at HSBC range from an average of R212,772 to R702,014 a year. HSBC employees with the job title Financial Controller make the most with an average annual salary of R752,174, while employees with the title Graduate Research Assistant (GRA) make the least with an average annual salary of R149,483.
"About This Company" data & logos provided by