Get a Salary Report for



- Compare Your Salary
- Evaluate a Job Offer


- Price a New Hire
- Give a Raise



- Benchmark Jobs
- Create a Comp Plan

Average Salary for School of Visual Arts (SVA) - New York, NY Alumni

Change Country United States » School Attended » School of Visual Arts (SVA) - New York, NY Overview » School of Visual Arts (SVA) - New York, NY Salary
Updated: 14 Sep 2014
Find Out Exactly What You Should Be Paid
Job Title:
Years in Field/Career:
Location:
United States (change)
- OR -
About This School
Contact:
209 E 23rd St
New York, NY 10010
(212) 592-2000
Website:
Students Enrolled: 3,672
Also Known As:
School of Visual Arts (SVA), NYC
Categories:
Art, Music & Design, Private Schools, Art, Music & Design
Graduation Rate:
68%
% STEM Degrees:
8%
% Stay in State:
61%
% Receiving Pell Grants:
26%
About:
The School of Visual Arts (SVA), is a for-profit art school located in Manhattan, New York City, and is widely considered to be one of the leading art schools in the United States. It was established in 1947 by co-founders Silas H. Rhodes and Burne Hogarth as the Cartoonists and Illustrators School and ...
Follow Us On:
follow us on twitter    linkedin  

ADVERTISEMENT
Overall College ROI Rank
716
out of 1312
See full list
ROI Rank for Private for-profit Universities
5
out of 16
Mid-Career Salary Rank for Art / Design
8
out of 16
See full list
Typical Early Career Salary
$45,400
Test Scores
Academics 25th Percentile 75th Percentile
SAT Scores 1370 1745
ACT Scores 19 25
School Rating
School of Visual Arts (SVA) - New York, NY Alumni
Median Salary by Job
Job
National Salary Data (?
XAll compensation data shown are the gross, national median (50th percentile). Pay can vary greatly by location. To view local data, take the PayScale survey.
)
$0$50K$100K$150K
Graphic Designer
17 salaries
$45,334  
   
Senior Graphic Designer
11 salaries
$61,984  
Creative Director
4 salaries
$68,000  
Sr. Art Director
4 salaries
$102,439  
Marketing Director
3 salaries
$85,000  
User Experience Designer
3 salaries
$81,389  
Art Director
3 salaries
$63,000  
PayScale
Country: United States | Currency: USD | Updated: 14 Sep 2014 | Individuals Reporting: 141
Your Connections at School of Visual Arts (SVA) - New York, NY Invite your friends

Please log in with Facebook to see who you know.


Facebook_Login

alumni
Key Statistics for School of Visual Arts (SVA) - New York, NY

Popular Degrees
Bachelor's Degree
100 salaries
$36,307 - $103,948
Bachelor of Fine Arts (BFA), Graphic Design
18 salaries
$38,520 - $80,537
Bachelor of Fine Arts (BFA), Advertising & Graphic Design
8 salaries
$43,052 - $72,925
Bachelor of Arts (BA), Graphic Design
7 salaries
$40,000 - $76,000
Bachelor of Fine Arts (BFA), Photography
7 salaries
$68,784 - $100,000
Popular Cities
New York, New York
81 salaries
$36,524 - $114,778
San Francisco, California
6 salaries
$49,132 - $101,736
Gender
Female
54%
female alumni
 
Male
46%
male alumni
Salary:$43,923 - $73,547 $49,165 - $93,788

career news
Recent Blog Posts on Career News


average job salaries More Salary Charts for School of Visual Arts (SVA) - New York, NY Alumni

Most Popular Years Experience for School of Visual Arts (SVA) - New York, NY Alumni
Median Salary Charts

More More Charts

Most Popular Employer Name for School of Visual Arts (SVA) - New York, NY Alumni
Median Salary Charts

More More Charts
 
PayScale Research
Center