Average Salary for National Australia Bank Employees in Australia

AU$98k
Avg. Base Salary (AUD)
Find out what you should be paid
Use our tool to get a personalized report on your market worth.What's this?
United States (change)
How it works:
1
Enter city & years of experience
2
Add pay factors like skills & education
3
Find your market worth with a report tailored to you

National Australia Bank Jobs by Salary

No results found. Try another search query or take our salary survey to get a personalized salary report for your job title.
Find your market worth – how it works:

FAQs About National Australia Bank

How much does National Australia Bank pay?

National Australia Bank pays its employees an average of AU$97,590 a year. Salaries at National Australia Bank range from an average of AU$58,663 to AU$155,590 a year. National Australia Bank employees with the job title Senior Business Analyst make the most with an average annual salary of AU$120,176, while employees with the title Customer Service Advisor make the least with an average annual salary of AU$52,417.

Are National Australia Bank employees satisfied with their compensation?

Our Fair Pay score for National Australia Bank is 3.27. Read reviews from current employees that include compensation and culture insights.

What is the highest salary at National Australia Bank?

The highest reported salary for an employee at National Australia Bank is currently A$156k / year

National Australia Bank Reviews

Overall Satisfaction
4.1 out of 5
Ratings
Appreciation
4.0
Company Outlook
4.2
Fair Pay
3.3
Learning and Development
4.1
No stress. I wish.
Bank Teller in coffs harbour:
Pros: The people I work with and our loyal customers.
Cons: The job is very stressful, the incentives and bonuses are near impossible to get. And the targets are too high to achieve. Nab dont care about their staff. Only the ones who do exceptional. If you are doing more then your job requires but not making target you are seen as failing.
Good.
Assistant Manager, Mortgage Lending in Brisbane, Queensland:
Pros: Good
Cons: Good
Read More Reviews

Most Common Benefits at National Australia Bank

Retirement & Financial Benefits
Defined Contribution Pension Plan
Health & Insurance Benefits
Health Insurance
Life Insurance

About National Australia Bank

Address: Docklands, Victoria
Industries: Banking, Lending, Financial Services, Finance, Payments
Founded on: October 4th, 1858
Number of Employees: 1,001-5,000
Also known as: National Commercial Banking Corporation of Australia, NAB
"About This Company" data & logos provided by

Years of Experience

Entry Level
5.3%
Early Career
26.7%
Mid Career
25.9%
Late Career
9.4%
Experienced
32.7%
This data is based on 266 survey responses.

Gender Breakdown for National Australia Bank

Female
51.7%
Avg. Salary: AU$53k - AU$152k
Male
48.3%
Avg. Salary: AU$60k - AU$156k
This data is based on 178 survey responses. Learn more about the gender pay gap.

Popular Degrees Held By Employees at National Australia Bank

Pay ranges for employees at National Australia Bank by degree.

National Australia Bank Job Listings

Search

Companies Related to National Australia Bank

Companies in the same industry as National Australia Bank, ranked by salary.

Compare National Australia Bank to Similar Companies

Compare the work satisfaction and gender at National Australia Bank with similar employers

Satisfaction
Gender
4.1