Average Salary for Airbus Employees in United Kingdom

£41k
Avg. Base Salary (GBP)
Find out what you should be paid
Use our tool to get a personalized report on your market worth.What's this?
United States (change)
How it works:
1
Enter city & years of experience
2
Add pay factors like skills & education
3
Find your market worth with a report tailored to you

Airbus Jobs by Salary

No results found. Try another search query or take our salary survey to get a personalized salary report for your job title.
Find your market worth – how it works:

FAQs About Airbus

How much does Airbus pay?

Airbus pays its employees an average of ₤40,787 a year. Salaries at Airbus range from an average of ₤29,831 to ₤60,189 a year. Airbus employees with the job title Mechanical Engineer make the most with an average annual salary of ₤39,483, while employees with the title Software Engineer make the least with an average annual salary of ₤35,605.

Are Airbus employees satisfied with their compensation?

Our Fair Pay score for Airbus is 3.47. Read reviews from current employees that include compensation and culture insights.

What is the highest salary at Airbus?

The highest reported salary for an employee at Airbus is currently £60k / year

Airbus Reviews

Overall Satisfaction
3.9 out of 5
Ratings
Appreciation
3.9
Company Outlook
4.3
Fair Pay
3.5
Learning and Development
4.0
Job Review.
Design Engineer in Bristol:
Pros: Corporate culture, work flexibility, office conditions, the top management.
Cons: Stress level, salary, perks, middle management, recognition of capabilities.
Incredible.
Aerospace Engineer in Bristol:
Pros: Being part of the atmosphere. Being part of history in the aerospace technology. Making history with my co-workers.
Cons: Deadlines become stressful but it's always a great adrenaline rush to get everything completed.
Read More Reviews

About Airbus

Address: Blagnac, Midi-Pyrenees
Industries: Aerospace, National Security, Space Travel
Founded on: December 18th, 1970
Number of Employees: 10,001-1,000,000
Also known as: EADS, Airbus Group
"About This Company" data & logos provided by

Years of Experience

Entry Level
3.1%
Early Career
25.4%
Mid Career
28.5%
Late Career
23.8%
Experienced
19.2%
This data is based on 130 survey responses.

Gender Breakdown for Airbus

Male
91.3%
Avg. Salary: £29k - £56k
Female
8.8%
Avg. Salary: £37k - £52k
This data is based on 80 survey responses. Learn more about the gender pay gap.

Popular Degrees Held By Employees at Airbus

Pay ranges for employees at Airbus by degree.

Airbus Job Listings

Search

Companies Related to Airbus

Companies in the same industry as Airbus, ranked by salary.

Compare Airbus to Similar Companies

Compare the work satisfaction and gender at Airbus with similar employers

Satisfaction
Gender
3.9