Average Hourly Rate for Tesco PLC Employees in United Kingdom

£9.08
Avg. Base Hourly Rate (GBP)
Find out what you should be paid
Use our tool to get a personalized report on your market worth.What's this?
United States (change)
How it works:
1
Enter city & years of experience
2
Add pay factors like skills & education
3
Find your market worth with a report tailored to you

Tesco PLC Jobs by Hourly Rate

No results found. Try another search query or take our salary survey to get a personalized salary report for your job title.
Find your market worth – how it works:

FAQs About Tesco PLC

How much does Tesco PLC pay?

Tesco PLC pays its employees an average of ₤9.08 an hour. Hourly pay at Tesco PLC ranges from an average of ₤7.84 to ₤11.16 an hour. Tesco PLC employees with the job title Team Leader, General make the most with an average hourly rate of ₤10.73, while employees with the title Retail Store Assistant make the least with an average hourly rate of ₤7.89.

Are Tesco PLC employees satisfied with their compensation?

Our Fair Pay score for Tesco PLC is 2.67. Read reviews from current employees that include compensation and culture insights.

What is the highest salary at Tesco PLC?

The highest reported salary for an employee at Tesco PLC is currently £11.16 / hour

Tesco PLC Reviews

Overall Satisfaction
3.4 out of 5
Ratings
Appreciation
3.4
Company Outlook
3.8
Fair Pay
2.7
Learning and Development
3.3
Good steady employment
Baker in Tesco PLC:
Pros: flexibility, rewarding job good benefits
Cons: Some managers not doing their job properly
company is money motivated
Grocery Stocker in Tesco PLC:
Pros: people i work with
Cons: insuffiecent matianence on working tools
Read More Reviews

About Tesco

Address: Welwyn Garden City, Hertford
Industries: Food Delivery, Shopping, Retail
Founded on: January 1st, 1919
Number of Employees: 251-500
Also known as: Tesco Stores Limited
"About This Company" data & logos provided by

Years of Experience

Entry Level
13.9%
Early Career
50.2%
Mid Career
18.1%
Late Career
5.7%
Experienced
12.1%
This data is based on 331 survey responses.

Gender Breakdown for Tesco PLC

Male
61.1%
Avg. Hourly Rate: £8 - £12
Female
38.4%
Avg. Hourly Rate: £8 - £11
This data is based on 229 survey responses. Learn more about the gender pay gap.

Tesco PLC Job Listings

Search

Companies Related to Tesco PLC

Companies in the same industry as Tesco PLC, ranked by hourly rate.

Compare Tesco PLC to Similar Companies

Compare the work satisfaction and gender at Tesco PLC with similar employers

Satisfaction
Gender