Average Salary for Tesco PLC Employees in United Kingdom

£35k
Avg. Base Salary (GBP)
Find out what you should be paid
Use our tool to get a personalized report on your market worth.What's this?
United States (change)
How it works:
1
Enter city & years of experience
2
Add pay factors like skills & education
3
Find your market worth with a report tailored to you

Tesco PLC Jobs by Salary

No results found. Try another search query or take our salary survey to get a personalized salary report for your job title.
Find your market worth – how it works:

FAQs About Tesco PLC

How much does Tesco PLC pay?

Tesco PLC pays its employees an average of ₤35,412 a year. Salaries at Tesco PLC range from an average of ₤21,789 to ₤61,941 a year. Tesco PLC employees with the job title Operations Manager make the most with an average annual salary of ₤37,070, while employees with the title Retail Manager make the least with an average annual salary of ₤29,039.

Are Tesco PLC employees satisfied with their compensation?

Our Fair Pay score for Tesco PLC is 2.79. Read reviews from current employees that include compensation and culture insights.

What is the highest salary at Tesco PLC?

The highest reported salary for an employee at Tesco PLC is currently £62k / year

Tesco PLC Reviews

Overall Satisfaction
3.4 out of 5
Ratings
Appreciation
3.3
Company Outlook
3.7
Fair Pay
2.8
Learning and Development
3.2
Good steady employment
Baker in Tesco PLC:
Pros: flexibility, rewarding job good benefits
Cons: Some managers not doing their job properly
company is money motivated
Grocery Stocker in Tesco PLC:
Pros: people i work with
Cons: insuffiecent matianence on working tools
Read More Reviews

About Tesco

Address: Welwyn Garden City, Hertford
Industries: Food Delivery, Shopping, Retail
Founded on: January 1st, 1919
Number of Employees: 251-500
Also known as: Tesco Stores Limited
"About This Company" data & logos provided by

Years of Experience

Early Career
24.0%
Mid Career
20.8%
Late Career
22.1%
Experienced
32.5%
This data is based on 154 survey responses.

Gender Breakdown for Tesco PLC

Male
73.4%
Avg. Salary: £23k - £58k
Female
26.6%
Avg. Salary: £22k - £57k
This data is based on 109 survey responses. Learn more about the gender pay gap.

Tesco PLC Job Listings

Search

Companies Related to Tesco PLC

Companies in the same industry as Tesco PLC, ranked by salary.