Average University of Edinburgh Salary in United Kingdom

£33k
Avg. SalaryShow Hourly Rate
What am I worth?
Get pay report
How should I pay?
Price a job
Job
Range
£17k
£118k
£27k - £38k
Lecturer / Speaker
Estimated
£28k - £62k
Find out what you should be paid

Use our tool to get a personalized report on your market worth.

How it works:
1
Enter city & years of experience
2
Add pay factors like skills & education
3
Find your market worth with a report tailored to you
United States (change)
Research Fellow
Estimated
£27k - £36k
Office Administrator
Estimated
£17k - £32k
Paralegal
Estimated
£20k - £38k
Professor, Postsecondary / Higher Education
Estimated
£73k - £118k
Calculated
Estimated
Find your market worth – how it works:
Tell us about your job and pay factors like skills and educationTell us about your job and pay factors like skills and education
Find your market worth with a report tailored to youFind your market worth with a report tailored to you
Negotiate your pay with confidenceNegotiate your pay with confidence

University of Edinburgh Job Listings

Search for more jobs
Search

Gender Breakdown

This data is based on 30 survey responses. Learn more about the gender pay gap.
Female
63.3%
Salary:
£18k - £39k
Male
36.7%
Salary:
£25k - £63k

Job Satisfaction

Highly Satisfied
Rated 4 out of 5
Based on 9 responses

Popular Degrees for University of Edinburgh

Pay ranges for employees at University of Edinburgh by degree.
Calculated
Estimated

Years of Experience

This data is based on 49 survey responses.
Early Career
40.8%
Mid Career
30.6%
Late Career
12.2%
Experienced
10.2%
Entry Level
6.1%

About this Company

Address: Edinburgh, Edinburgh, City of
Founded on: January 1st, 1583
Industries: Education, Universities
Number of Employees: 10,001-1,000,000
Also known as: Edinburgh University
How much does University of Edinburgh pay?
University of Edinburgh pays its employees an average of ₤32,705 a year. Salaries at University of Edinburgh range from an average of ₤20,606 to ₤51,556 a year. University of Edinburgh employees with the job title Postdoctoral Research Associate make the most with an average annual salary of ₤32,582, while employees with the title Postdoctoral Research Associate make the least with an average annual salary of ₤32,582.
"About This Company" data & logos provided by