Average Salary for Ameriprise Financial, Inc. Employees

$61k
Avg. Base Salary (USD)
Find out what you should be paid
Use our tool to get a personalized report on your market worth.What's this?
United States (change)
How it works:
1
Enter city & years of experience
2
Add pay factors like skills & education
3
Find your market worth with a report tailored to you

Ameriprise Financial, Inc. Jobs by Salary

No results found. Try another search query or take our salary survey to get a personalized salary report for your job title.
Find your market worth – how it works:

FAQs About Ameriprise Financial, Inc.

How much does Ameriprise Financial, Inc. pay?

Ameriprise Financial, Inc. pays its employees an average of $61,242 a year. Salaries at Ameriprise Financial, Inc. range from an average of $39,282 to $104,264 a year. Ameriprise Financial, Inc. employees with the job title Operations Manager make the most with an average annual salary of $70,387, while employees with the title Administrative Assistant make the least with an average annual salary of $38,509.

Are Ameriprise Financial, Inc. employees satisfied with their compensation?

Our Fair Pay score for Ameriprise Financial, Inc. is 2.31. Read reviews from current employees that include compensation and culture insights.

What is the highest salary at Ameriprise Financial, Inc.?

The highest reported salary for an employee at Ameriprise Financial, Inc. is currently $104k / year

Ameriprise Financial, Inc. Reviews

Overall Satisfaction
3.4 out of 5
Ratings
Appreciation
3.5
Company Outlook
4.2
Fair Pay
2.3
Learning and Development
3.6
Review Salary.
Financial Planning Assistant in Folsom:
Pros: Money movement, placing trades, account maintenance, prepping for meeting, analyzing funds, working with the clients, running reports and updating annual financial plans.
Cons: Interuptions, where I sit has lots of distractions. Marketing and seminar event planning.
It's fairly rewarding.
Financial Advisor in Paramus:
Pros: Helping clients meet their life goals.
Cons: The constant changes in compensation structure.
Read More Reviews

Most Common Benefits at Ameriprise Financial, Inc.

Retirement & Financial Benefits
401(k) Plan
Defined Contribution Pension Plan
Health & Insurance Benefits
Vision Insurance
Accidental Death & Dismemberment Insurance

About Ameriprise Financial

Address: 707 2nd Ave S, Minneapolis, Minnesota 55474
Industries: Finance, Financial Services, Insurance, Intellectual Property, Wealth Management
Founded on: January 1st, 1894
Also known as: Hudson Peak Wealth Advisors
"About This Company" data & logos provided by

Years of Experience

Entry Level
6.9%
Early Career
34.7%
Mid Career
29.8%
Late Career
10.2%
Experienced
18.4%
This data is based on 245 survey responses.

Gender Breakdown for Ameriprise Financial, Inc.

Female
50.7%
Avg. Salary: $39k - $96k
Male
48.8%
Avg. Salary: $38k - $110k
This data is based on 211 survey responses. Learn more about the gender pay gap.

Popular Degrees Held By Employees at Ameriprise Financial, Inc.

Pay ranges for employees at Ameriprise Financial, Inc. by degree.

Popular Locations for Ameriprise Financial, Inc.

Ameriprise Financial, Inc. Job Listings

Search

Companies Related to Ameriprise Financial, Inc.

Companies in the same industry as Ameriprise Financial, Inc., ranked by salary.

Compare Ameriprise Financial, Inc. to Similar Companies

Compare the work satisfaction, stress and gender at Ameriprise Financial, Inc. with similar employers

Satisfaction
Stress
Gender
3.5