Average Salary for Morgan Stanley Employees

$93k
Avg. Base Salary (USD)
Find out what you should be paid
Use our tool to get a personalized report on your market worth.What's this?
United States (change)
How it works:
1
Enter city & years of experience
2
Add pay factors like skills & education
3
Find your market worth with a report tailored to you

Morgan Stanley Jobs by Salary

No results found. Try another search query or take our salary survey to get a personalized salary report for your job title.
Find your market worth – how it works:

FAQs About Morgan Stanley

How much does Morgan Stanley pay?

Morgan Stanley pays its employees an average of $93,069 a year. Salaries at Morgan Stanley range from an average of $50,874 to $171,705 a year. Morgan Stanley employees with the job title Executive Director make the most with an average annual salary of $219,098, while employees with the title Client Services Associate make the least with an average annual salary of $52,025.

Are Morgan Stanley employees satisfied with their compensation?

Our Fair Pay score for Morgan Stanley is 2.34. Read reviews from current employees that include compensation and culture insights.

What is the highest salary at Morgan Stanley?

The highest reported salary for an employee at Morgan Stanley is currently $172k / year

Morgan Stanley Reviews

Overall Satisfaction
3.5 out of 5
Ratings
Appreciation
3.3
Company Outlook
4.3
Fair Pay
2.3
Learning and Development
3.8
Flexibility.
Financial Advisor in Allentown:
Pros: Flexibility in when, where, and how I work with clients (within certain guidelines)
Cons: Sometimes stress of the markets.
Excellent.
Financial Advisor in Washington:
Pros: Resources, people, intellect.
Cons: Response to change.
Read More Reviews

About Morgan Stanley

Address: 1585 BROADWAY New York City, New York 10036
Industries: Security Brokers, Dealers, and Flotation Companies, Investment banking, Securities Brokerage, Investment Advice, Financial Services
Year Established: 1935
Number of Employees: 48,256
Also known as: Morgan Stanley & Co

Years of Experience

Entry Level
4.3%
Early Career
32.0%
Mid Career
24.7%
Late Career
13.2%
Experienced
25.8%
This data is based on 582 survey responses.

Gender Breakdown for Morgan Stanley

Male
51.8%
Avg. Salary: $51k - $175k
Female
47.8%
Avg. Salary: $49k - $153k
This data is based on 448 survey responses. Learn more about the gender pay gap.

Popular Degrees Held By Employees at Morgan Stanley

Pay ranges for employees at Morgan Stanley by degree.

Popular Locations for Morgan Stanley

Morgan Stanley Job Listings

Search

Companies Related to Morgan Stanley

Companies in the same industry as Morgan Stanley, ranked by salary.

Compare Morgan Stanley to Similar Companies

Compare the work satisfaction, stress and gender at Morgan Stanley with similar employers

Satisfaction
Stress
Gender