Average Salary for Ancestry.com Employees

$107k
Avg. Base Salary (USD)
Find out what you should be paid
Use our tool to get a personalized report on your market worth.What's this?
United States (change)
How it works:
1
Enter city & years of experience
2
Add pay factors like skills & education
3
Find your market worth with a report tailored to you

Ancestry.com Jobs by Salary

No results found. Try another search query or take our salary survey to get a personalized salary report for your job title.
Find your market worth – how it works:

FAQs About Ancestry.com

How much does Ancestry.com pay?

Ancestry.com pays its employees an average of $107,174 a year. Salaries at Ancestry.com range from an average of $65,828 to $156,025 a year. Ancestry.com employees with the job title Senior Software Engineer make the most with an average annual salary of $130,160, while employees with the title Senior Software Engineer make the least with an average annual salary of $130,160.

Are Ancestry.com employees satisfied with their compensation?

Our Fair Pay score for Ancestry.com is 2.67. Read reviews from current employees that include compensation and culture insights.

What is the highest salary at Ancestry.com?

The highest reported salary for an employee at Ancestry.com is currently $156k / year

Ancestry.com Reviews

Overall Satisfaction
3.8 out of 5
Ratings
Appreciation
3.9
Company Outlook
3.9
Fair Pay
2.7
Learning and Development
3.6
Great work/life balance culture.
Sr. Software Engineer / Developer / Programmer in Lehi, Utah:
Pros: The onsite gym is a great benefit. Personal trainers are always available and teach many free clases.
Cons: The politics are frustrating, but that's been the case at every company I've worked for.
Read More Reviews

Most Common Benefits at Ancestry.com

Health & Insurance Benefits
Health Insurance
Life Insurance

About Ancestry

Address: Provo, Utah
Industries: E-Commerce, Internet, Genetics, Family, Public Relations
Founded on: January 1st, 1983
Number of Employees: 501-1,000
Also known as: AncestryDNA
"About This Company" data & logos provided by

Years of Experience

Entry Level
5.5%
Early Career
38.4%
Mid Career
23.3%
Late Career
9.6%
Experienced
23.3%
This data is based on 73 survey responses.

Gender Breakdown for Ancestry.com

Male
64.5%
Avg. Salary: $72k - $152k
Female
35.5%
Avg. Salary: $55k - $141k
This data is based on 62 survey responses. Learn more about the gender pay gap.

Popular Degrees Held By Employees at Ancestry.com

Pay ranges for employees at Ancestry.com by degree.

Popular Locations for Ancestry.com

Ancestry.com Job Listings

Search

Companies Related to Ancestry.com

Companies in the same industry as Ancestry.com, ranked by salary.

Compare Ancestry.com to Similar Companies

Compare the work satisfaction, stress and gender at Ancestry.com with similar employers

Satisfaction
Stress
Gender