Average Salary for CSX Corp Employees

$93k
Avg. Base Salary (USD)
Find out what you should be paid
Use our tool to get a personalized report on your market worth.What's this?
United States (change)
How it works:
1
Enter city & years of experience
2
Add pay factors like skills & education
3
Find your market worth with a report tailored to you

CSX Corp Jobs by Salary

No results found. Try another search query or take our salary survey to get a personalized salary report for your job title.
Find your market worth – how it works:

FAQs About CSX Corp

How much does CSX Corp pay?

Are CSX Corp employees satisfied with their compensation?

Our Fair Pay score for CSX Corp is 2.67. Read reviews from current employees that include compensation and culture insights.

What is the highest salary at CSX Corp?

The highest reported salary for an employee at CSX Corp is currently $130k / year

CSX Corp Reviews

Overall Satisfaction
3.0 out of 5
Ratings
Appreciation
2.4
Company Outlook
4.2
Fair Pay
2.7
Learning and Development
3.0
Micro managed.
Machinist in Catlettsburg, Kentucky:
Pros: Co workers
Cons: Management and constant drama
You are accountable-even when you don’t have control.
Train Dispatcher in Jacksonville, Florida:
Pros: Feeling proud when I am able to make everything happen better than expected.
Cons: Feeling like management says all of the things they’ve been taught to say, but in the end, everything is how to keep a divide between management and staff, cover things up and skew information
Read More Reviews

Most Common Benefits at CSX Corp

Retirement & Financial Benefits
Profit Sharing
401(k) Plan
Health & Insurance Benefits
Long-term Disability Insurance
Health Insurance

About CSX

Address: 500 Water Street 15th Floor Jacksonville, Florida 32202
Industries: Freight Service, Public Transportation, Railroad, Transportation
Founded on: January 1st, 1827
Also known as: CSX Railways, CSX Transportation
"About This Company" data & logos provided by

Years of Experience

Early Career
23.1%
Mid Career
20.5%
Late Career
17.9%
Experienced
35.9%
This data is based on 39 survey responses.

Gender Breakdown for CSX Corp

Male
68.8%
Avg. Salary: $65k - $142k
Female
28.1%
Avg. Salary: $79k - $97k
This data is based on 32 survey responses. Learn more about the gender pay gap.

Popular Degrees Held By Employees at CSX Corp

Pay ranges for employees at CSX Corp by degree.

Popular Locations for CSX Corp

CSX Corp Job Listings

Search

Companies Related to CSX Corp

Companies in the same industry as CSX Corp, ranked by salary.