Average Salary for Centers For Disease Control and Prevention Employees

$73k
Avg. SalaryShow Hourly Rate
What am I worth?
Get pay report
How should I pay?
Price a job

Centers For Disease Control and Prevention pays its employees an average of $73,318 a year. Salaries at Centers For Disease Control and Prevention range from an average of $47,119 to $113,383 a year. Centers For Disease Control and Prevention employees with the job title Epidemiologist make the most with an average annual salary of $80,800, while employees with the title Public Health Advisor make the least with an average annual salary of $55,937.

Job
Range
$40k
$131k
Average: $80,800
$51k - $131k
Average: $55,937
$42k - $81k
$43k - $103k
Find out what you should be paid
Use our tool to get a personalized report on your market worth.What's this?
United States (change)
How it works:
1
Enter city & years of experience
2
Add pay factors like skills & education
3
Find your market worth with a report tailored to you
$40k - $91k
$55k - $104k
$56k - $96k
Estimated
$52k - $91k
Calculated
Estimated
Find your market worth – how it works:
Tell us about your job and pay factors like skills and educationTell us about your job and pay factors like skills and education
Find your market worth with a report tailored to youFind your market worth with a report tailored to you
Negotiate your pay with confidenceNegotiate your pay with confidence

Centers For Disease Control and Prevention Job Listings

Search for more jobs
Search

Compare Employers

Satisfaction
Stress
Gender
Compare the work satisfaction at Centers For Disease Control and Prevention with similar employers
4.1

Gender Breakdown

This data is based on 58 survey responses. Learn more about the gender pay gap.
Female
72.4%
Salary:
$47k - $104k
Male
27.6%
Salary:
$51k - $136k

Job Satisfaction

Highly Satisfied
Rated 4 out of 5
Based on 34 responses

Popular Degrees for Centers For Disease Control and Prevention

Pay ranges for employees at Centers For Disease Control and Prevention by degree.
Calculated
Estimated

Years of Experience

This data is based on 79 survey responses.
Early Career
38.0%
Experienced
27.8%
Mid Career
20.3%
Late Career
12.7%

About this Company

Address: Atlanta, Georgia
Founded on: January 1st, 1946
Industries: Health Care, Security, Government
Number of Employees: 11-50
Also known as: CDC
"About This Company" data & logos provided by