Average Salary for Change Healthcare Employees

$85k
Avg. Base Salary (USD)
Find out what you should be paid
Use our tool to get a personalized report on your market worth.What's this?
United States (change)
How it works:
1
Enter city & years of experience
2
Add pay factors like skills & education
3
Find your market worth with a report tailored to you

Change Healthcare Jobs by Salary

No results found. Try another search query or take our salary survey to get a personalized salary report for your job title.
Find your market worth – how it works:

FAQs About Change Healthcare

How much does Change Healthcare pay?

Change Healthcare pays its employees an average of $85,347 a year. Salaries at Change Healthcare range from an average of $51,661 to $136,051 a year. Change Healthcare employees with the job title Senior Software Engineer make the most with an average annual salary of $124,280, while employees with the title Software Engineer make the least with an average annual salary of $84,856.

Are Change Healthcare employees satisfied with their compensation?

Our Fair Pay score for Change Healthcare is 2.47. Read reviews from current employees that include compensation and culture insights.

What is the highest salary at Change Healthcare?

The highest reported salary for an employee at Change Healthcare is currently $136k / year

Change Healthcare Reviews

Overall Satisfaction
3.8 out of 5
Ratings
Appreciation
3.7
Company Outlook
4.1
Fair Pay
2.5
Learning and Development
3.8
Challenging.
Information Technology (IT) Director in Charlotte, North Carolina:
Pros: Positive impact on patient care and healthcare operations
Cons: Views of women in IT positions
Normal.
Manager, Engagement (Client Services) in Hialeah, Florida:
Pros: The type of help we offer to our Seniors & my colleges
Cons: The deferential payment between man or woman in the same position
Read More Reviews

Most Common Benefits at Change Healthcare

Health & Insurance Benefits
Health Insurance
Life Insurance

About Change Healthcare

Address: Nashville, Tennessee
Industries: Education, Health Care, Information Technology
Founded on: January 1st, 2005
Number of Employees: 5,001-10,000
Also known as: ChangeHealthcare Inc, Emdeon
"About This Company" data & logos provided by

Years of Experience

Entry Level
2.9%
Early Career
30.9%
Mid Career
20.9%
Late Career
11.5%
Experienced
33.8%
This data is based on 139 survey responses.

Gender Breakdown for Change Healthcare

Female
56.5%
Avg. Salary: $45k - $117k
Male
42.6%
Avg. Salary: $60k - $147k
This data is based on 115 survey responses. Learn more about the gender pay gap.

Popular Degrees Held By Employees at Change Healthcare

Pay ranges for employees at Change Healthcare by degree.

Popular Locations for Change Healthcare

Change Healthcare Job Listings

Search

Companies Related to Change Healthcare

Companies in the same industry as Change Healthcare, ranked by salary.

Compare Change Healthcare to Similar Companies

Compare the work satisfaction, stress and gender at Change Healthcare with similar employers

Satisfaction
Stress
Gender