Average Salary for City of Virginia Beach Employees

$59k
Avg. Base Salary (USD)
Find out what you should be paid
Use our tool to get a personalized report on your market worth.What's this?
United States (change)
How it works:
1
Enter city & years of experience
2
Add pay factors like skills & education
3
Find your market worth with a report tailored to you

City of Virginia Beach Jobs by Salary

No results found. Try another search query or take our salary survey to get a personalized salary report for your job title.
Find your market worth – how it works:

FAQs About City of Virginia Beach

How much does City of Virginia Beach pay?

Are City of Virginia Beach employees satisfied with their compensation?

Our Fair Pay score for City of Virginia Beach is 3.33. Read reviews from current employees that include compensation and culture insights.

What is the highest salary at City of Virginia Beach?

The highest reported salary for an employee at City of Virginia Beach is currently $91k / year

City of Virginia Beach Reviews

Overall Satisfaction
3.9 out of 5
Ratings
Appreciation
3.4
Company Outlook
3.6
Fair Pay
3.3
Learning and Development
3.6
Rewarding, mildly stressful, full work load makes the days pass quickly.
Project Manager, (Unspecified Type / General) in Virginia Beach, Virginia:
Pros: My successes are verbally acknowledged.
Cons: Very low pay
No rest for the wicked.
Administrative Coordinator in Virginia Beach, Virginia:
Pros: I love the beach.
Cons: Feeling unappreciated, lack of transparency, lack of trust, in general, just lack.
Read More Reviews

About City of Virginia Beach

Address: Communications Office, 2401 Courthouse Dr. Bldg. 1, Rm. 220, Virginia Beach, Virginia 23456
Industries: Government, Tourism, Travel
Founded on: January 1st, 1963
Number of Employees: 5,001-10,000
Also known as: VB
"About This Company" data & logos provided by

Years of Experience

Early Career
18.2%
Mid Career
27.3%
Late Career
27.3%
Experienced
27.3%
This data is based on 33 survey responses.

Gender Breakdown for City of Virginia Beach

Male
56.5%
Avg. Salary: $39k - $100k
Female
43.5%
Avg. Salary: $43k - $66k
This data is based on 23 survey responses. Learn more about the gender pay gap.

Popular Locations for City of Virginia Beach

City of Virginia Beach Job Listings

Search

Companies Related to City of Virginia Beach

Companies in the same industry as City of Virginia Beach, ranked by salary.