Average Hourly Rate for Esri Employees

$36.04
Avg. Base Hourly Rate (USD)
Find out what you should be paid
Use our tool to get a personalized report on your market worth.What's this?
United States (change)
How it works:
1
Enter city & years of experience
2
Add pay factors like skills & education
3
Find your market worth with a report tailored to you

Esri Jobs by Hourly Rate

No results found. Try another search query or take our salary survey to get a personalized salary report for your job title.
Find your market worth – how it works:

FAQs About Esri

How much does Esri pay?

Esri pays its employees an average of $36.04 an hour. Hourly pay at Esri ranges from an average of $24.95 to $51.15 an hour. Esri employees with the job title Software Engineer make the most with an average hourly rate of $39.62, while employees with the title Release Engineer make the least with an average hourly rate of $34.06.

Are Esri employees satisfied with their compensation?

Our Fair Pay score for Esri is 2.51. Read reviews from current employees that include compensation and culture insights.

What is the highest salary at Esri?

The highest reported salary for an employee at Esri is currently $51.15 / hour

Esri Reviews

Overall Satisfaction
3.8 out of 5
Ratings
Appreciation
3.6
Company Outlook
4.3
Fair Pay
2.5
Learning and Development
4.2
Product Marketing Specialist:
Management has lots of problems.
Cost Analyst in Redlands, California:
Pros: Stability, training & outside resources are great.
Cons: There are lots of problems within upper management and huge favoritism amongst men in my team. There is a lot of victim-blaming and unfairness. If you are unlucky you are sure to get yourself in a mess of trouble.
Read More Reviews

About Esri

Address: Redlands, California
Industries: Desktop Apps, Business Intelligence, 3D Technology, Data Visualization, Analytics, Software, Big Data, Artificial Intelligence, Mapping Services, Internet of Things
Founded on: January 1st, 1969
Number of Employees: 1,001-5,000
Also known as: Environmental Systems Research Institute
"About This Company" data & logos provided by

Years of Experience

Entry Level
10.9%
Early Career
46.9%
Mid Career
20.4%
Late Career
6.1%
Experienced
15.6%
This data is based on 147 survey responses.

Gender Breakdown for Esri

Female
50.8%
Avg. Hourly Rate: $23 - $49
Male
49.2%
Avg. Hourly Rate: $27 - $55
This data is based on 128 survey responses. Learn more about the gender pay gap.

Popular Locations for Esri

Esri Job Listings

Search

Companies Related to Esri

Companies in the same industry as Esri, ranked by hourly rate.

Compare Esri to Similar Companies

Compare the work satisfaction, stress and gender at Esri with similar employers

Satisfaction
Stress
Gender