Average Hourly Rate for Google, Inc. Employees

$39.16
Avg. Base Hourly Rate (USD)
Find out what you should be paid
Use our tool to get a personalized report on your market worth.What's this?
United States (change)
How it works:
1
Enter city & years of experience
2
Add pay factors like skills & education
3
Find your market worth with a report tailored to you

Google, Inc. Jobs by Hourly Rate

No results found. Try another search query or take our salary survey to get a personalized salary report for your job title.
Find your market worth – how it works:

FAQs About Google, Inc.

How much does Google, Inc. pay?

Google, Inc. pays its employees an average of $39.16 an hour. Hourly pay at Google, Inc. ranges from an average of $21.30 to $74.22 an hour. Google, Inc. employees with the job title UX Researcher make the most with an average hourly rate of $45.16, while employees with the title Data Center Technician make the least with an average hourly rate of $23.84.

Are Google, Inc. employees satisfied with their compensation?

Our Fair Pay score for Google, Inc. is 3.42. Read reviews from current employees that include compensation and culture insights.

What is the highest salary at Google, Inc.?

The highest reported salary for an employee at Google, Inc. is currently $74.22 / hour

Google, Inc. Reviews

Overall Satisfaction
3.9 out of 5
Ratings
Appreciation
3.8
Company Outlook
4.5
Fair Pay
3.4
Learning and Development
3.9
What to work on?
Software Engineer in Kirkland:
Pros: Mostly fun and useful stuff. The company encourage everyone to learn about new technologies.
Cons: Documentation for some internal tools is very bad.
Great People.
Software Engineer in San Francisco:
Pros: Your supervisors are the best. They are so relaxed, and there are no old people!
Cons: If you do not finish an assignment in time, severe punishment!
Read More Reviews

Most Common Benefits at Google, Inc.

Retirement & Financial Benefits
Profit Sharing
401(k) Plan
Health & Insurance Benefits
Severance Pay
Health Insurance

About Google, Inc.

Address: 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, California 94043
Industries: Search, Computer software, Advertising, Search engine, Geographic Information System, Search Engine Marketing, Information technology, Technology, Internet Publishing and Broadcasting and Web Search Portals
Year Established: 1998
Number of Employees: 10,000
Also known as: google, Google, Inc

Years of Experience

Entry Level
9.1%
Early Career
50.0%
Mid Career
19.3%
Late Career
5.1%
Experienced
16.5%
This data is based on 176 survey responses.

Gender Breakdown for Google, Inc.

Female
54.5%
Avg. Hourly Rate: $22 - $75
Male
45.5%
Avg. Hourly Rate: $21 - $69
This data is based on 132 survey responses. Learn more about the gender pay gap.

Popular Locations for Google, Inc.

Google, Inc. Job Listings

Search

Companies Related to Google, Inc.

Companies in the same industry as Google, Inc., ranked by hourly rate.