Average Salary for Ford Motor Company Employees

$93k
Avg. Base Salary (USD)
Find out what you should be paid
Use our tool to get a personalized report on your market worth.What's this?
United States (change)
How it works:
1
Enter city & years of experience
2
Add pay factors like skills & education
3
Find your market worth with a report tailored to you

Ford Motor Company Jobs by Salary

No results found. Try another search query or take our salary survey to get a personalized salary report for your job title.
Find your market worth – how it works:

FAQs About Ford Motor Company

How much does Ford Motor Company pay?

Ford Motor Company pays its employees an average of $92,944 a year. Salaries at Ford Motor Company range from an average of $65,719 to $131,708 a year. Ford Motor Company employees with the job title Sr. Software Engineer / Developer / Programmer make the most with an average annual salary of $115,267, while employees with the title Buyer make the least with an average annual salary of $63,598.

Are Ford Motor Company employees satisfied with their compensation?

Our Fair Pay score for Ford Motor Company is 2.93. Read reviews from current employees that include compensation and culture insights.

What is the highest salary at Ford Motor Company?

The highest reported salary for an employee at Ford Motor Company is currently $132k / year

Ford Motor Company Reviews

Overall Satisfaction
3.6 out of 5
Ratings
Appreciation
3.5
Company Outlook
3.8
Fair Pay
2.9
Learning and Development
3.6
Very Poor
Automotive Service Technician / Mechanic in barnsley:
Pros: Very surprisingly unprofessional. The management team are very young. They have little experience and have little or no people skills.
Underappreciated.
Controls Engineer in Toledo:
Pros: I am challenged at work daily.
Cons: It doesn't matter how hard you work. The weak employees are treated the same as the strong.
Read More Reviews

Most Common Benefits at Ford Motor Company

Retirement & Financial Benefits
Profit Sharing
401(k) Plan
Health & Insurance Benefits
Vision Insurance
Health Insurance

About Ford Motor Company

Address: Dearborn, Michigan
Industries: Transportation, Apps, Automotive, Manufacturing
Founded on: June 16th, 1903
Number of Employees: 10,001-1,000,000
Also known as: Ford Motor Company Limited, Ford Direct
"About This Company" data & logos provided by

Years of Experience

Entry Level
6.8%
Early Career
32.7%
Mid Career
29.1%
Late Career
14.9%
Experienced
16.5%
This data is based on 557 survey responses.

Gender Breakdown for Ford Motor Company

Male
72.5%
Avg. Salary: $66k - $134k
Female
26.9%
Avg. Salary: $62k - $128k
This data is based on 454 survey responses. Learn more about the gender pay gap.

Popular Degrees Held By Employees at Ford Motor Company

Pay ranges for employees at Ford Motor Company by degree.

Popular Locations for Ford Motor Company

Ford Motor Company Job Listings

Search

Companies Related to Ford Motor Company

Companies in the same industry as Ford Motor Company, ranked by salary.

Compare Ford Motor Company to Similar Companies

Compare the work satisfaction, stress and gender at Ford Motor Company with similar employers

Satisfaction
Stress
Gender