Average Salary for General Motors Corporation Employees

$86k
Avg. Base Salary (USD)
Find out what you should be paid
Use our tool to get a personalized report on your market worth.What's this?
United States (change)
How it works:
1
Enter city & years of experience
2
Add pay factors like skills & education
3
Find your market worth with a report tailored to you

General Motors Corporation Jobs by Salary

No results found. Try another search query or take our salary survey to get a personalized salary report for your job title.
Find your market worth – how it works:

General Motors Corporation Reviews

Overall Satisfaction
3.5 out of 5
Ratings
Appreciation
3.3
Company Outlook
3.9
Fair Pay
2.8
Learning and Development
3.4
GM.
Release Engineer in Detroit:
Pros: Focus on quality and technology, flexible work environment, management is willing to work with employees, relaxed atmosphere.
Cons: Over-reliance on meetings, lack of training, significant age gap between new and experienced employees.
GM.
Controls Engineer in Detroit:
Pros: Work flexibility, perks, management opportunity.
Cons: Stress level, not enough support, work load.
Read More Reviews

About General Motors

Address: Detroit, Michigan
Industries: Transportation, Automotive, Enterprise Software, Manufacturing
Founded on: September 16th, 1908
Number of Employees: 10,001-1,000,000
Also known as: General Motors Company
"About This Company" data & logos provided by

Years of Experience

Entry Level
12.6%
Early Career
36.6%
Mid Career
21.1%
Late Career
13.1%
Experienced
16.6%
This data is based on 763 survey responses.

Gender Breakdown for General Motors Corporation

Male
76.2%
Avg. Salary: $62k - $117k
Female
23.5%
Avg. Salary: $59k - $123k
This data is based on 638 survey responses. Learn more about the gender pay gap.

Popular Degrees Held By Employees at General Motors Corporation

Pay ranges for employees at General Motors Corporation by degree.

Popular Locations for General Motors Corporation

General Motors Corporation Job Listings

Search

Companies Related to General Motors Corporation

Companies in the same industry as General Motors Corporation, ranked by salary.

Compare General Motors Corporation to Similar Companies

Compare the work satisfaction, stress and gender at General Motors Corporation with similar employers

Satisfaction
Stress
Gender