Average Hourly Rate for Gannett Co Inc Employees

$16.41
Avg. Base Hourly Rate (USD)
Find out what you should be paid
Use our tool to get a personalized report on your market worth.What's this?
United States (change)
How it works:
1
Enter city & years of experience
2
Add pay factors like skills & education
3
Find your market worth with a report tailored to you

Gannett Co Inc Jobs by Hourly Rate

No results found. Try another search query or take our salary survey to get a personalized salary report for your job title.
Find your market worth – how it works:
Tell us about your job and pay factors like skills and educationTell us about your job and pay factors like skills and education
Find your market worth with a report tailored to youFind your market worth with a report tailored to you
Negotiate your pay with confidenceNegotiate your pay with confidence

Gannett Co Inc Reviews

Overall Satisfaction
3.1 out of 5
Ratings
Appreciation
3.0
Company Outlook
2.6
Fair Pay
2.2
Learning and Development
2.8
Prepress Technician or Worker in Salina, Kansas:
Pros: Gatehouse only just recently took over Gannett and took their name (likely because 'Gatehouse' was already tainted with fairly bad press), so my experience is with the company formerly known as Gatehouse. They are a typical capitalistic cutthroat company that absolutely cares more about the bottom line than its workers or its product. They do the same thing over and over again: Take over a publication, lay off half the employees or more, and expect the end result to be just as good as before. They try and achieve this by doing away with much of the content in the papers and moving towards unifying different aspects. All their Kansas properties now use generic 'Great Plains' pages for Kansas news, rather than perspectives unique to the areas in which the publications reside. All of their papers are looking more and more the same. Nearly interchangeable excepting the publication name. They do introduce efficiencies, and I have witnessed corporate being generous in the past, but there is always that threat under the surface that you are disposable.
Cons: It seems every job has at least one terrible person, and they are often in management positions. I'm used as a punching bag by that person, regardless of the fact that I do more work than they, and as a faceless, nameless money-making machine by corporate. I work with many really good people, but the former two often overshadow any other positive interactions.
I work with people every day to assist them with IT questions, installations and troubleshooting network telephony, pc and infrastructure.
Systems Analyst in Lansing, Michigan:
Pros: People
Cons: They sold our to another company and terminated our jobs for personal benefit, New Media is Gannett Legacy USAToday etc....
Read More Reviews

Benefits

Retirement & Financial Benefits
Profit Sharing
401(k) Plan
Health & Insurance Benefits
Health Insurance
Dental Insurance

About Gannett Co Inc

Address: Mclean, Virginia
Industries: Broadcasting, Publishing
Founded on: January 1st, 1906
Number of Employees: 10,001-1,000,000
Also known as: Gannett Media Technologies International
"About This Company" data & logos provided by

Years of Experience

Entry Level
6.2%
Early Career
40.7%
Mid Career
21.0%
Late Career
18.5%
Experienced
13.6%
This data is based on 81 survey responses.

Gender Breakdown

Female
52.9%
Avg. Hourly Rate: $12 - $23
Male
47.1%
Avg. Hourly Rate: $12 - $26
This data is based on 70 survey responses. Learn more about the gender pay gap.

Popular Locations for Gannett Co Inc

Gannett Co Inc Job Listings

Search

Related Companies

Companies in the same industry as Gannett Co Inc, ranked by hourly rate.