Average Hourly Rate for General Electric (GE) Energy Employees - Page 2

$27.62
Avg. Base Hourly Rate (USD)
Find out what you should be paid
Use our tool to get a personalized report on your market worth.What's this?
United States (change)
How it works:
1
Enter city & years of experience
2
Add pay factors like skills & education
3
Find your market worth with a report tailored to you

General Electric (GE) Energy Jobs by Hourly Rate

No results found. Try another search query or take our salary survey to get a personalized salary report for your job title.
Find your market worth – how it works:

General Electric (GE) Energy Reviews

Overall Satisfaction
3.2 out of 5
Ratings
Appreciation
3.2
Company Outlook
2.8
Fair Pay
2.7
Learning and Development
3.0
Challenging work with a good work/life balance.
Design Engineer in Wilmington:
Pros: Interesting and challenging work. Interaction with many other people from different parts of GE. No need to "punch the clock" at 8am everyday. Nice work/life balance. Good pay and the ability to move up the ladder. Career development initiatives and the management is concerned that you're pursuing your interests.
Cons: The communication between groups needs to be improved. It's easy to get lost and confused when working on a large project.
Challenging work with a good work/life balance.
Design Engineer in Wilmington:
Pros: Paid training (e.g: ASME BPV codes, transient analysis, lean six sigma) Great work/life balance: they're understanding of coming in later, no need to "punch the clock" at 8 am everyday. Open to constant improvement; no need to hide your problems; it's encouraged to raise the issues. Good pay.
Cons: Communication could be better between some groups. It's a large company so it's easy to get confused on some projects. Work computers could be better, a bit slow and frustrating at points.
Read More Reviews

About General Electric (GE) Energy

Address: 3135 Easton Turnpike Fairfield, Connecticut 06828
Industries: Electrical and electronic equipment, Motion Picture and Video Production, Medical, Dental, and Hospital Equipment and Supplies, Aircraft Engine and Engine Parts Manufacturing, Electric Lamp Bulb and Part Manufacturing, Household Audio and Video Equipment, Household Appliances, Aircraft Engines and Engine Parts, Electric Housewares and Fans, Personal Credit Institutions
Year Established: 1892
Number of Employees: 327,000
Also known as: GE Energy

Years of Experience

Entry Level
6.3%
Early Career
25.0%
Mid Career
12.5%
Late Career
25.0%
Experienced
31.3%
This data is based on 32 survey responses.

Gender Breakdown

Male
87.0%
Avg. Hourly Rate: $19 - $46
Female
8.7%
Avg. Hourly Rate: $0 - $0
This data is based on 23 survey responses. Learn more about the gender pay gap.

Popular Locations for General Electric (GE) Energy

General Electric (GE) Energy Job Listings

Search

Related Companies

Companies in the same industry as General Electric (GE) Energy, ranked by hourly rate.