Average Salary for Georgia Institute of Technology Employees

$78k
Avg. Base Salary (USD)
Find out what you should be paid
Use our tool to get a personalized report on your market worth.What's this?
United States (change)
How it works:
1
Enter city & years of experience
2
Add pay factors like skills & education
3
Find your market worth with a report tailored to you

Georgia Institute of Technology Jobs by Salary

No results found. Try another search query or take our salary survey to get a personalized salary report for your job title.
Find your market worth – how it works:

FAQs About Georgia Institute of Technology

How much does Georgia Institute of Technology pay?

Georgia Institute of Technology pays its employees an average of $78,437 a year. Salaries at Georgia Institute of Technology range from an average of $47,685 to $127,779 a year. Georgia Institute of Technology employees with the job title Electrical Engineer make the most with an average annual salary of $92,838, while employees with the title Research Scientist make the least with an average annual salary of $85,776.

Are Georgia Institute of Technology employees satisfied with their compensation?

Our Fair Pay score for Georgia Institute of Technology is 2.62. Read reviews from current employees that include compensation and culture insights.

What is the highest salary at Georgia Institute of Technology?

The highest reported salary for an employee at Georgia Institute of Technology is currently $128k / year

Georgia Institute of Technology Reviews

Overall Satisfaction
3.9 out of 5
Ratings
Appreciation
3.6
Company Outlook
4.0
Fair Pay
2.6
Learning and Development
3.7
Fine.
Research Engineer in Atlanta:
Pros: Perks
Cons: Work variety
You will gain a lot of experience but unfortunately currently the career path does not exist. You must come with managerial experience if you want to be a manager some day.
Fraud Investigator in Atlanta, Georgia:
Pros: Atmosphere is easy going and the work is good.
Cons: Pay and double standards
Read More Reviews

About Georgia Institute of Technology

Address: Atlanta, Georgia
Industries: Education, Knowledge Management, Universities
Founded on: October 13th, 1885
Also known as: Georgia Tech
"About This Company" data & logos provided by

Years of Experience

Entry Level
5.2%
Early Career
27.1%
Mid Career
31.3%
Late Career
14.6%
Experienced
21.9%
This data is based on 96 survey responses.

Gender Breakdown for Georgia Institute of Technology

Male
67.9%
Avg. Salary: $52k - $137k
Female
30.8%
Avg. Salary: $45k - $97k
This data is based on 78 survey responses. Learn more about the gender pay gap.

Popular Degrees Held By Employees at Georgia Institute of Technology

Pay ranges for employees at Georgia Institute of Technology by degree.

Popular Locations for Georgia Institute of Technology

Georgia Institute of Technology Job Listings

Search

Companies Related to Georgia Institute of Technology

Companies in the same industry as Georgia Institute of Technology, ranked by salary.

Compare Georgia Institute of Technology to Similar Companies

Compare the work satisfaction, stress and gender at Georgia Institute of Technology with similar employers

Satisfaction
Stress
Gender
3.8