Average GlaxoSmithKline Salary

$94k
Avg. SalaryShow Hourly Rate
What am I worth?
Get pay report
How should I pay?
Price a job
Job
Range
$36k
$125k
$67k - $125k
Average: $73,140
$55k - $100k
Get a personalized salary report!
How it works:
1
Enter city & years of experience
2
Add pay factors like skills & education
3
Find your market worth with a report tailored to you
United States (change)
$55k - $123k
Average: $80,063
$49k - $119k
$45k - $82k
$36k - $95k

GlaxoSmithKline Job Listings

Compare Employers

Satisfaction
Stress
Gender
Compare the work satisfaction at GlaxoSmithKline with similar employers
3.5

Gender Breakdown

This data is based on 390 survey responses. Learn more about the gender pay gap.
Male
52.3%
Salary:
$58k - $166k
Female
47.7%
Salary:
$55k - $148k

Job Satisfaction

Highly Satisfied
Rated 4 out of 5
Based on 111 responses

Popular Degrees for GlaxoSmithKline

Pay ranges for employees at GlaxoSmithKline by degree.

Years of Experience

This data is based on 542 survey responses.
Entry Level
4.6%
Early Career
19.9%
Mid Career
18.8%
Experienced
38.2%
Late Career
18.5%

About this Company

Year Established: 2000
Industries: Pharmaceutical industry
Number of Employees: 103,483
Also known as: Glaxo Smith Kline, Glaxo Smithkline, Glaxosmithkline PLC
How much does GlaxoSmithKline pay?
GlaxoSmithKline pays its employees an average of $94,194 a year. Salaries at GlaxoSmithKline range from an average of $57,125 to $156,692 a year. GlaxoSmithKline employees with the job title General Surgeon make the most with an average annual salary of $334,838, while employees with the title User Support Analyst make the least with an average annual salary of $30,611.