Average Hourly Rate for Harris Teeter, Inc. Employees

$12.55
Avg. Base Hourly Rate (USD)
Find out what you should be paid
Use our tool to get a personalized report on your market worth.What's this?
United States (change)
How it works:
1
Enter city & years of experience
2
Add pay factors like skills & education
3
Find your market worth with a report tailored to you

Harris Teeter, Inc. Jobs by Hourly Rate

No results found. Try another search query or take our salary survey to get a personalized salary report for your job title.
Find your market worth – how it works:

FAQs About Harris Teeter, Inc.

How much does Harris Teeter, Inc. pay?

Harris Teeter, Inc. pays its employees an average of $12.55 an hour. Hourly pay at Harris Teeter, Inc. ranges from an average of $9.15 to $18.33 an hour. Harris Teeter, Inc. employees with the job title Customer Service Manager make the most with an average hourly rate of $17.60, while employees with the title Bagger make the least with an average hourly rate of $9.35.

Are Harris Teeter, Inc. employees satisfied with their compensation?

Our Fair Pay score for Harris Teeter, Inc. is 2.38. Read reviews from current employees that include compensation and culture insights.

What is the highest salary at Harris Teeter, Inc.?

The highest reported salary for an employee at Harris Teeter, Inc. is currently $18.33 / hour

Harris Teeter, Inc. Reviews

Overall Satisfaction
3.2 out of 5
Ratings
Appreciation
3.0
Company Outlook
3.6
Fair Pay
2.4
Learning and Development
3.2
Pharmacy Technician in Virginia Beach:
Pros: I love that its close to my house and I love the people I work with and the customers are great.
Cons: It can get very stressful at times and it can take a toll on me.
Busy.
Assistant Store Manager in Newport News:
Pros: Working with all types of people.
Cons: Stress and drive.
Read More Reviews

About Harris Teeter

Address: Matthews, North Carolina
Industries: Pharmaceutical, Food and Beverage, Grocery
Founded on: February 1st, 1960
Number of Employees: 10,001-1,000,000
Also known as: Ruddick Corporation
"About This Company" data & logos provided by

Years of Experience

Entry Level
9.1%
Early Career
54.2%
Mid Career
14.4%
Late Career
7.6%
Experienced
14.7%
This data is based on 395 survey responses.

Gender Breakdown for Harris Teeter, Inc.

Female
55.0%
Avg. Hourly Rate: $9 - $18
Male
44.0%
Avg. Hourly Rate: $9 - $20
This data is based on 307 survey responses. Learn more about the gender pay gap.

Popular Locations for Harris Teeter, Inc.

Harris Teeter, Inc. Job Listings

Search

Companies Related to Harris Teeter, Inc.

Companies in the same industry as Harris Teeter, Inc., ranked by hourly rate.

Compare Harris Teeter, Inc. to Similar Companies

Compare the work satisfaction, stress and gender at Harris Teeter, Inc. with similar employers

Satisfaction
Stress
Gender
3.2