Average Hourly Rate for Kindred Hospital Employees

$26.70
Avg. Base Hourly Rate (USD)
Find out what you should be paid
Use our tool to get a personalized report on your market worth.What's this?
United States (change)
How it works:
1
Enter city & years of experience
2
Add pay factors like skills & education
3
Find your market worth with a report tailored to you

Kindred Hospital Jobs by Hourly Rate

No results found. Try another search query or take our salary survey to get a personalized salary report for your job title.
Find your market worth – how it works:

FAQs About Kindred Hospital

How much does Kindred Hospital pay?

Kindred Hospital pays its employees an average of $26.70 an hour. Hourly pay at Kindred Hospital ranges from an average of $15.63 to $45.46 an hour. Kindred Hospital employees with the job title Registered Nurse (RN), Critical Care make the most with an average hourly rate of $37.20, while employees with the title Certified Nurse Assistant (CNA) make the least with an average hourly rate of $14.58.

Are Kindred Hospital employees satisfied with their compensation?

Our Fair Pay score for Kindred Hospital is 2.36. Read reviews from current employees that include compensation and culture insights.

What is the highest salary at Kindred Hospital?

The highest reported salary for an employee at Kindred Hospital is currently $45.46 / hour

Kindred Hospital Reviews

Overall Satisfaction
3.2 out of 5
Ratings
Appreciation
3.1
Company Outlook
3.0
Fair Pay
2.4
Learning and Development
2.9
Med to high stress level.
Respiratory Therapist in Louisville:
Pros: Takeing care of people.
Cons: Can have high work load days.
Registered Nurse (RN) in Philadelphia:
Pros: Love my co workers.
Cons: Most times not enough staff and very unrealistic expectations. Management does not even consider employees ideas or recommendations.
Read More Reviews

About Kindred Healthcare

Address: Louisville, Kentucky
Industries: Health Care
Founded on: January 1st, 1968
Number of Employees: 10,001-1,000,000
Also known as: Vencor Inc.
"About This Company" data & logos provided by

Years of Experience

Entry Level
4.4%
Early Career
27.9%
Mid Career
22.1%
Late Career
20.6%
Experienced
25.0%
This data is based on 204 survey responses.

Gender Breakdown for Kindred Hospital

Female
81.2%
Avg. Hourly Rate: $15 - $44
Male
18.8%
Avg. Hourly Rate: $17 - $45
This data is based on 149 survey responses. Learn more about the gender pay gap.

Popular Locations for Kindred Hospital

Kindred Hospital Job Listings

Search

Companies Related to Kindred Hospital

Companies in the same industry as Kindred Hospital, ranked by hourly rate.

Compare Kindred Hospital to Similar Companies

Compare the work satisfaction, stress and gender at Kindred Hospital with similar employers

Satisfaction
Stress
Gender
3.1