Average Hourly Rate for Office Max, Inc. Employees

$10.57
Avg. Hourly RateShow Salary
What am I worth?
Get pay report
How should I pay?
Price a job
Job
Range
$7
$20
Average: $10.41
$8 - $16
$10 - $20
Average: $9.08
$8 - $12
Get a personalized salary report!
How it works:
1
Enter city & years of experience
2
Add pay factors like skills & education
3
Find your market worth with a report tailored to you
United States (change)
Average: $8.88
$7 - $12
$8 - $14
$11 - $20
Calculated
Estimated

Office Max, Inc. Job Listings

Compare Employers

Satisfaction
Stress
Gender
Compare the work satisfaction at Office Max, Inc. with similar employers
2.9

Gender Breakdown

This data is based on 29 survey responses. Learn more about the gender pay gap.
Male
62.1%
Hourly Rate:
$8 - $18
Female
37.9%
Hourly Rate:
$8 - $13

Job Satisfaction

Satisfied
Rated 3 out of 5
Based on 14 responses

Years of Experience

This data is based on 40 survey responses.
Entry Level
10.0%
Early Career
62.5%
Mid Career
10.0%
Experienced
17.5%

About this Company

Address: 263 SHUMAN BLVD. Naperville, Illinois 60563
Year Established: 1988
Industries: Retail, Paper and Paper Product Merchant Wholesalers, Office supplies
Also known as: Office Max, OfficeMax, OfficeMax Inc, Officemax, Inc, Officemax, Inc.
How much does Office Max, Inc. pay?
Office Max, Inc. pays its employees an average of $10.57 an hour. Hourly pay at Office Max, Inc. ranges from an average of $8.07 to $16.87 an hour. Office Max, Inc. employees with the job title Sr. Administrative Assistant make the most with an average hourly rate of $21.97, while employees with the title Retail Sales Associate make the least with an average hourly rate of $8.77.