Average Hourly Rate for Otis Elevator Company Employees

$33.03
Avg. Base Hourly Rate (USD)
Find out what you should be paid
Use our tool to get a personalized report on your market worth.What's this?
United States (change)
How it works:
1
Enter city & years of experience
2
Add pay factors like skills & education
3
Find your market worth with a report tailored to you

Otis Elevator Company Jobs by Hourly Rate

No results found. Try another search query or take our salary survey to get a personalized salary report for your job title.
Find your market worth – how it works:
Tell us about your job and pay factors like skills and educationTell us about your job and pay factors like skills and education
Find your market worth with a report tailored to youFind your market worth with a report tailored to you
Negotiate your pay with confidenceNegotiate your pay with confidence

Otis Elevator Company Reviews

Overall Satisfaction
3.8 out of 5
Ratings
Appreciation
3.1
Company Outlook
3.9
Fair Pay
3.3
Learning and Development
3.6
Dangerous job, no room for someone thats just okay.
Elevator Mechanic in San Jose, California:
Pros: Constant challenge to learn and insure the safety of the public
Cons: high risk of injury or death. Falls, electrocution, crushed/dismemberment, biohazards, exposure to harmful substances, ect.. Likely in the top 10 most dangerous jobs.
Feels unappreciated and not regarded as important a.
Industrial Machinery Mechanic in Johannesburg:
Pros: Challenge with the machines and giving customers best ser
Cons: Salary and no benefits
Read More Reviews

About OTIS

Address: Farmington, Connecticut
Industries: Transportation, Commercial, Building Maintenance, Machinery Manufacturing, Manufacturing, Industrial
Founded on: January 1st, 1853
Number of Employees: 10,001-1,000,000
Also known as: Otis Elevator Company, Zardoya Otis
"About This Company" data & logos provided by

Years of Experience

Early Career
28.8%
Mid Career
25.0%
Late Career
26.9%
Experienced
17.3%
This data is based on 52 survey responses.

Gender Breakdown

Male
84.2%
Avg. Hourly Rate: $20 - $57
Female
15.8%
Avg. Hourly Rate: $26 - $47
This data is based on 38 survey responses. Learn more about the gender pay gap.

Popular Locations for Otis Elevator Company

Otis Elevator Company Job Listings

Search

Related Companies

Companies in the same industry as Otis Elevator Company, ranked by hourly rate.