Average Salary for Smithsonian Institution Employees

$75k
Avg. Base Salary (USD)
Find out what you should be paid
Use our tool to get a personalized report on your market worth.What's this?
United States (change)
How it works:
1
Enter city & years of experience
2
Add pay factors like skills & education
3
Find your market worth with a report tailored to you

Smithsonian Institution Jobs by Salary

No results found. Try another search query or take our salary survey to get a personalized salary report for your job title.
Find your market worth – how it works:

FAQs About Smithsonian Institution

How much does Smithsonian Institution pay?

Are Smithsonian Institution employees satisfied with their compensation?

Our Fair Pay score for Smithsonian Institution is 3.4. Read reviews from current employees that include compensation and culture insights.

What is the highest salary at Smithsonian Institution?

The highest reported salary for an employee at Smithsonian Institution is currently $126k / year

Smithsonian Institution Reviews

Overall Satisfaction
4.4 out of 5
Ratings
Appreciation
2.8
Company Outlook
4.2
Fair Pay
3.4
Learning and Development
3.4
A career opportunity of a lifetime.
Senior Application Developer in Washington, District of Columbia:
Pros: I believe in the mission
Cons: Perpetuation of Institutional bad habits
Read More Reviews

About Smithsonian Institution

Address: Washington, District of Columbia
Industries: Education, Art, Legal, Museums and Historical Sites
Founded on: August 10th, 1846
Number of Employees: 501-1,000
Also known as: Smithsonian Business Ventures
"About This Company" data & logos provided by

Years of Experience

Early Career
22.6%
Mid Career
48.4%
Late Career
19.4%
Experienced
9.7%
This data is based on 31 survey responses.

Gender Breakdown for Smithsonian Institution

Female
72.0%
Avg. Salary: $48k - $120k
Male
20.0%
Avg. Salary: $60k - $127k
This data is based on 25 survey responses. Learn more about the gender pay gap.

Popular Degrees Held By Employees at Smithsonian Institution

Pay ranges for employees at Smithsonian Institution by degree.

Popular Locations for Smithsonian Institution

Smithsonian Institution Job Listings

Search

Companies Related to Smithsonian Institution

Companies in the same industry as Smithsonian Institution, ranked by salary.