Average Salary for State of New York (NY) Employees

$72k
Avg. Base Salary (USD)
Find out what you should be paid
Use our tool to get a personalized report on your market worth.What's this?
United States (change)
How it works:
1
Enter city & years of experience
2
Add pay factors like skills & education
3
Find your market worth with a report tailored to you

State of New York (NY) Jobs by Salary

No results found. Try another search query or take our salary survey to get a personalized salary report for your job title.
Find your market worth – how it works:

FAQs About State of New York (NY)

How much does State of New York (NY) pay?

Are State of New York (NY) employees satisfied with their compensation?

Our Fair Pay score for State of New York (NY) is 2.57. Read reviews from current employees that include compensation and culture insights.

What is the highest salary at State of New York (NY)?

The highest reported salary for an employee at State of New York (NY) is currently $109k / year

State of New York (NY) Reviews

Overall Satisfaction
3.1 out of 5
Ratings
Appreciation
2.9
Company Outlook
3.7
Fair Pay
2.6
Learning and Development
3.1
Senior Attorney:
Great benefits and half decent pay but poor management.
Attorney / Lawyer in New York, New York:
Pros: Benefits and holidays
Cons: Management style
Read More Reviews

About State of New York (NY)

Year Established: 1966
Also known as: The State of New York

Years of Experience

Early Career
25.0%
Mid Career
30.0%
Late Career
15.0%
Experienced
25.0%
This data is based on 20 survey responses.

Gender Breakdown for State of New York (NY)

Female
66.7%
Avg. Salary: $48k - $119k
Male
33.3%
Avg. Salary: $68k - $79k
This data is based on 15 survey responses. Learn more about the gender pay gap.

Popular Degrees Held By Employees at State of New York (NY)

Pay ranges for employees at State of New York (NY) by degree.

Popular Locations for State of New York (NY)

State of New York (NY) Job Listings

Search

Companies Related to State of New York (NY)

Companies in the same industry as State of New York (NY), ranked by salary.