Average U.S. Internal Revenue Service (IRS) Salary

$75k
Avg. SalaryShow Hourly Rate
What am I worth?
Get pay report
How should I pay?
Price a job
Job
Range
$28k
$177k
$47k - $110k
$30k - $64k
$52k - $177k
Get a personalized salary report!
United States (change)
Average: $75,718
$54k - $101k
Average: $67,926
$50k - $94k
$75k - $159k
Average: $40,569
$28k - $58k
Calculated
Estimated

U.S. Internal Revenue Service (IRS) Job Listings

Search for more jobsZip Recruiter Logo
Search

Compare Employers

Satisfaction
Stress
Gender
Flexibility
Compare the work satisfaction at U.S. Internal Revenue Service (IRS) with similar employers
3.5

Gender Breakdown

This data is based on 139 survey responses. Learn more about the gender pay gap.
Male
55%
Salary:
$46k - $142k
Female
45%
Salary:
$35k - $121k

Job Satisfaction

Satisfied
Rated 3 out of 5
Based on 67 responses

Popular Degrees for U.S. Internal Revenue Service (IRS)

Pay ranges for employees at U.S. Internal Revenue Service (IRS) by degree.

Years of Experience

This data is based on 191 survey responses.
Less than 1 year
3%
1-4 years
12%
5-9 years
27%
10-19 years
26%
20 years or more
32%

About this Company

Year Established: 1953
Also known as: United States Internal Revenue Service (IRS)
How much does U.S. Internal Revenue Service (IRS) pay?
U.S. Internal Revenue Service (IRS) pays its employees an average of $74,665 a year. Salaries at U.S. Internal Revenue Service (IRS) range from an average of $40,195 to $137,244 a year. U.S. Internal Revenue Service (IRS) employees with the job title Operations Manager make the most with an average annual salary of $207,957, while employees with the title Office Clerk, General make the least with an average annual salary of $28,215.