Average State of South Carolina (SC) Salary

$44k
Avg. SalaryShow Hourly Rate
What am I worth?
Get pay report
How should I pay?
Price a job
Job
Range
$22k
$110k
$26k - $51k
Average: $29,767
$22k - $40k
Get a personalized salary report!
How it works:
1
Enter city & years of experience
2
Add pay factors like skills & education
3
Find your market worth with a report tailored to you
United States (change)
$29k - $57k
Average: $37,783
$27k - $52k
Average: $69,862
$44k - $110k
Average: $36,287
$29k - $45k
Calculated
Estimated

State of South Carolina (SC) Job Listings

Gender Breakdown

This data is based on 64 survey responses. Learn more about the gender pay gap.
Female
59.4%
Salary:
$29k - $70k
Male
40.6%
Salary:
$32k - $75k

Job Satisfaction

Satisfied
Rated 3 out of 5
Based on 14 responses

Popular Degrees for State of South Carolina (SC)

Pay ranges for employees at State of South Carolina (SC) by degree.

Years of Experience

This data is based on 75 survey responses.
Early Career
28.0%
Mid Career
28.0%
Experienced
24.0%
Late Career
18.7%

About this Company

Address: 300 College St NE Orangeburg, South Carolina 29117
Year Established: 1896
Also known as: The State of South Carolina
How much does State of South Carolina (SC) pay?
State of South Carolina (SC) pays its employees an average of $43,688 a year. Salaries at State of South Carolina (SC) range from an average of $30,457 to $73,707 a year. State of South Carolina (SC) employees with the job title Attorney / Lawyer make the most with an average annual salary of $110,121, while employees with the title Administrative Assistant make the least with an average annual salary of $29,767.

Popular Locations for State of South Carolina (SC)