Average Symantec Corporation Salary

$103k
Avg. SalaryShow Hourly Rate
What am I worth?
Get pay report
How should I pay?
Price a job
Job
Range
$60k
$153k
$75k - $149k
Average: $113,675
$74k - $153k
Get a personalized salary report!
How it works:
1
Enter city & years of experience
2
Add pay factors like skills & education
3
Find your market worth with a report tailored to you
United States (change)
Average: $95,499
$63k - $143k
Average: $102,026
$75k - $134k
Calculated
Estimated

Symantec Corporation Job Listings

Search for more jobs
Search

Compare Employers

Satisfaction
Stress
Gender
Compare the work satisfaction at Symantec Corporation with similar employers
3.4

Gender Breakdown

This data is based on 241 survey responses. Learn more about the gender pay gap.
Male
68.0%
Salary:
$62k - $169k
Female
32.0%
Salary:
$55k - $140k

Job Satisfaction

Satisfied
Rated 3 out of 5
Based on 63 responses

Popular Degrees for Symantec Corporation

Pay ranges for employees at Symantec Corporation by degree.

Years of Experience

This data is based on 311 survey responses.
Less than 1 year
3.2%
1-4 years
30.5%
5-9 years
23.2%
10-19 years
32.8%
20 years or more
10.3%

About this Company

Address: 20330 Stevens Creek Blvd. Cupertino, California 95014
Year Established: 1982
Industries: Computer software, Computer, Prepackaged Software, Computer security
Number of Employees: 17,500
Also known as: Symantec, Symantec Corp
How much does Symantec Corporation pay?
Symantec Corporation pays its employees an average of $102,567 a year. Salaries at Symantec Corporation range from an average of $61,356 to $165,477 a year. Symantec Corporation employees with the job title Chief Commercial Officer make the most with an average annual salary of $308,101, while employees with the title Associate Accountant make the least with an average annual salary of $36,773.