Average Salary for Symantec Corporation Employees - Page 4

$104k
Avg. SalaryShow Hourly Rate
What am I worth?
Get pay report
How should I pay?
Price a job

Symantec Corporation pays its employees an average of $104,467 a year. Salaries at Symantec Corporation range from an average of $62,770 to $167,150 a year. Symantec Corporation employees with the job title Principal Software Engineer make the most with an average annual salary of $134,874, while employees with the title Technical Support Engineer make the least with an average annual salary of $56,853.

Job
Range
$41k
$163k
Compensation Analyst
Estimated
$49k - $83k
Data Scientist
Estimated
$66k - $134k
Sr. Program Manager, Software Applications
Estimated
$94k - $163k
Find out what you should be paid
Use our tool to get a personalized report on your market worth.What's this?
United States (change)
How it works:
1
Enter city & years of experience
2
Add pay factors like skills & education
3
Find your market worth with a report tailored to you
Technical Support Manager
Estimated
$58k - $111k
Senior Program Manager, IT
Estimated
$90k - $152k
Technology Analyst
Estimated
$41k - $68k
Test / Quality Assurance (QA) Engineer (Computer Software)
Estimated
$67k - $129k
Calculated
Estimated
Find your market worth – how it works:
Tell us about your job and pay factors like skills and educationTell us about your job and pay factors like skills and education
Find your market worth with a report tailored to youFind your market worth with a report tailored to you
Negotiate your pay with confidenceNegotiate your pay with confidence

Symantec Corporation Job Listings

Search for more jobs
Search

Compare Employers

Satisfaction
Stress
Gender
Compare the work satisfaction at Symantec Corporation with similar employers
3.2

Gender Breakdown

This data is based on 132 survey responses. Learn more about the gender pay gap.
Male
71.2%
Salary:
$64k - $161k
Female
28.8%
Salary:
$55k - $146k

Job Satisfaction

Satisfied
Rated 3 out of 5
Based on 33 responses

Popular Degrees for Symantec Corporation

Pay ranges for employees at Symantec Corporation by degree.

Years of Experience

This data is based on 173 survey responses.
Experienced
35.8%
Early Career
31.2%
Mid Career
19.7%
Late Career
9.2%
Entry Level
4.0%

About this Company

Address: Mountain View, California
Founded on: January 1st, 1982
Industries: Cyber Security, Security, Computer, Information Technology
Number of Employees: 10,001-1,000,000
Also known as: Norton Lifelock
"About This Company" data & logos provided by