Average Salary for Syntel, Inc. Employees

$91k
Avg. Base Salary (USD)
Find out what you should be paid
Use our tool to get a personalized report on your market worth.What's this?
United States (change)
How it works:
1
Enter city & years of experience
2
Add pay factors like skills & education
3
Find your market worth with a report tailored to you

Syntel, Inc. Jobs by Salary

No results found. Try another search query or take our salary survey to get a personalized salary report for your job title.
Find your market worth – how it works:

FAQs About Syntel, Inc.

How much does Syntel, Inc. pay?

Syntel, Inc. pays its employees an average of $91,490 a year. Salaries at Syntel, Inc. range from an average of $60,534 to $134,442 a year. Syntel, Inc. employees with the job title Software Engineer make the most with an average annual salary of $74,261, while employees with the title Software Engineer make the least with an average annual salary of $74,261.

Are Syntel, Inc. employees satisfied with their compensation?

Our Fair Pay score for Syntel, Inc. is 2. Read reviews from current employees that include compensation and culture insights.

What is the highest salary at Syntel, Inc.?

The highest reported salary for an employee at Syntel, Inc. is currently $134k / year

Syntel, Inc. Reviews

Overall Satisfaction
Not enough data
Ratings
Overall average company in all perspectives.
Software Engineer in Pune:
Pros: Good culture, good infrastructure.
Cons: Low salary, Less growth technically and economically very less, Bad resources utilization/allocation affects employee's work proficiency level and experience in the stream.
Good.
Business Analyst, IT in Pune:
Pros: Openness to learn new technology/areas.
Cons: Salary is not well compensating.
Read More Reviews

Most Common Benefits at Syntel, Inc.

Retirement & Financial Benefits
401(k) Plan
Defined Contribution Pension Plan
Health & Insurance Benefits
Life Insurance
Temporary Disability Insurance

About Syntel

Address: 525 E, Big Beaver Suite 300 Troy, Michigan 48083
Industries: Cloud Computing, Information Technology, IT Management, Outsourcing, Service Industry
Founded on: January 1st, 1980
Also known as: Atos Syntel
"About This Company" data & logos provided by

Years of Experience

Early Career
12.9%
Mid Career
29.0%
Late Career
16.1%
Experienced
38.7%
This data is based on 31 survey responses.

Gender Breakdown for Syntel, Inc.

Male
95.7%
Avg. Salary: $57k - $132k
This data is based on 23 survey responses. Learn more about the gender pay gap.

Popular Degrees Held By Employees at Syntel, Inc.

Pay ranges for employees at Syntel, Inc. by degree.

Popular Locations for Syntel, Inc.

Syntel, Inc. Job Listings

Search

Companies Related to Syntel, Inc.

Companies in the same industry as Syntel, Inc., ranked by salary.

Compare Syntel, Inc. to Similar Companies

Compare the work satisfaction, stress and gender at Syntel, Inc. with similar employers

Satisfaction
Stress
Gender