Average The Gap Inc. Salary

$87k
Avg. SalaryShow Hourly Rate
What am I worth?
Get pay report
How should I pay?
Price a job
Job
Range
$28k
$158k
$47k - $94k
Average: $50,581
$33k - $79k
Average: $86,627
$71k - $104k
Get a personalized salary report!
How it works:
1
Enter city & years of experience
2
Add pay factors like skills & education
3
Find your market worth with a report tailored to you
United States (change)
$28k - $60k
Average: $74,775
$54k - $101k
Average: $77,978
$57k - $103k
Average: $110,057
$72k - $158k

The Gap Inc. Job Listings

Compare Employers

Satisfaction
Stress
Gender
Compare the work satisfaction at The Gap Inc. with similar employers
3.4

Gender Breakdown

This data is based on 321 survey responses. Learn more about the gender pay gap.
Female
64.2%
Salary:
$47k - $130k
Male
35.8%
Salary:
$55k - $146k

Job Satisfaction

Satisfied
Rated 3 out of 5
Based on 168 responses

Popular Degrees for The Gap Inc.

Pay ranges for employees at The Gap Inc. by degree.

Years of Experience

This data is based on 404 survey responses.
Experienced
30.2%
Mid Career
28.7%
Early Career
27.2%
Late Career
10.9%
Entry Level
3.0%

About this Company

Address: 2 Folsom St. San Francisco, California 94105
Year Established: 1969
Industries: Retail, Family Clothing Stores
Number of Employees: 150,000
Also known as: Gap, Gap Inc, Gap Inc., Gap, Inc.
How much does The Gap Inc. pay?
The Gap Inc. pays its employees an average of $86,732 a year. Salaries at The Gap Inc. range from an average of $49,525 to $140,953 a year. The Gap Inc. employees with the job title Director, Legal make the most with an average annual salary of $213,113, while employees with the title Customer Service Cashier make the least with an average annual salary of $26,274.