Average Salary for The Hartford Financial Services Group, Inc. Employees

$85k
Avg. Base Salary (USD)
Find out what you should be paid
Use our tool to get a personalized report on your market worth.What's this?
United States (change)
How it works:
1
Enter city & years of experience
2
Add pay factors like skills & education
3
Find your market worth with a report tailored to you

The Hartford Financial Services Group, Inc. Jobs by Salary

No results found. Try another search query or take our salary survey to get a personalized salary report for your job title.
Find your market worth – how it works:

FAQs About The Hartford Financial Services Group, Inc.

How much does The Hartford Financial Services Group, Inc. pay?

The Hartford Financial Services Group, Inc. pays its employees an average of $85,110 a year. Salaries at The Hartford Financial Services Group, Inc. range from an average of $55,953 to $129,076 a year. The Hartford Financial Services Group, Inc. employees with the job title Finance Director make the most with an average annual salary of $117,453, while employees with the title Claims Adjuster make the least with an average annual salary of $56,208.

Are The Hartford Financial Services Group, Inc. employees satisfied with their compensation?

Our Fair Pay score for The Hartford Financial Services Group, Inc. is 2.81. Read reviews from current employees that include compensation and culture insights.

What is the highest salary at The Hartford Financial Services Group, Inc.?

The highest reported salary for an employee at The Hartford Financial Services Group, Inc. is currently $129k / year

The Hartford Financial Services Group, Inc. Reviews

Overall Satisfaction
3.5 out of 5
Ratings
Appreciation
3.6
Company Outlook
3.9
Fair Pay
2.8
Learning and Development
3.7
Average.
Actuarial Associate in Atlanta, Georgia:
Pros: Gym
Cons: Actuarial not given as much opportunity to telecommute
Good.
Java Developer in Hartford, Connecticut:
Pros: High importance
Cons: Work load
Read More Reviews

Most Common Benefits at The Hartford Financial Services Group, Inc.

Retirement & Financial Benefits
Defined Benefit Pension Plan

About The Hartford Financial Services Group, Inc.

Industries: Insurance Agents, Brokers, and Service, Financial Services
Year Established: 1810
Also known as: The Hartford, The Hartford Insurance Group

Years of Experience

Entry Level
3.0%
Early Career
28.7%
Mid Career
23.6%
Late Career
21.1%
Experienced
23.6%
This data is based on 237 survey responses.

Gender Breakdown for The Hartford Financial Services Group, Inc.

Female
58.0%
Avg. Salary: $54k - $115k
Male
41.4%
Avg. Salary: $62k - $135k
This data is based on 181 survey responses. Learn more about the gender pay gap.

Popular Degrees Held By Employees at The Hartford Financial Services Group, Inc.

Pay ranges for employees at The Hartford Financial Services Group, Inc. by degree.

Popular Locations for The Hartford Financial Services Group, Inc.

The Hartford Financial Services Group, Inc. Job Listings

Search

Companies Related to The Hartford Financial Services Group, Inc.

Companies in the same industry as The Hartford Financial Services Group, Inc., ranked by salary.

Compare The Hartford Financial Services Group, Inc. to Similar Companies

Compare the work satisfaction, stress and gender at The Hartford Financial Services Group, Inc. with similar employers

Satisfaction
Stress
Gender
3.5