Average Salary for U.S. Air Force (USAF) Employees

$64k
Avg. Base Salary (USD)
Find out what you should be paid
Use our tool to get a personalized report on your market worth.What's this?
United States (change)
How it works:
1
Enter city & years of experience
2
Add pay factors like skills & education
3
Find your market worth with a report tailored to you

U.S. Air Force (USAF) Jobs by Salary

No results found. Try another search query or take our salary survey to get a personalized salary report for your job title.
Find your market worth – how it works:
Tell us about your job and pay factors like skills and educationTell us about your job and pay factors like skills and education
Find your market worth with a report tailored to youFind your market worth with a report tailored to you
Negotiate your pay with confidenceNegotiate your pay with confidence

U.S. Air Force (USAF) Reviews

Overall Satisfaction
3.7 out of 5
Ratings
Appreciation
3.6
Company Outlook
4.2
Fair Pay
3.5
Learning and Development
4.0
Management.
Human Resources (HR) Manager in Ellicott City:
Pros: The thing I like the most about being in the military is the ability to travel. Also, the structured developmental programs has allowed me to expand in my career path and become a leader.
Cons: As with many other companies we are doing more with less. Meaning most offices are overworked. There used to be a time where one only had to focus on one maybe two programs, now one be a jack of all trades. Mastering none!
Sl jobs.
Mechanical Engineer in Salt Lake City:
Pros: Location and quality of life in Utah.
Cons: Boring, no promotion potential,
Read More Reviews

About United States Air Force

Address: Washington, District of Columbia
Industries: Medical, National Security
Founded on: January 1st, 1951
Number of Employees: 5,001-10,000
Also known as: Wright Patterson, Wright-Patterson AFB, AFRL
"About This Company" data & logos provided by

Years of Experience

Entry Level
1.3%
Early Career
19.0%
Mid Career
31.1%
Late Career
20.5%
Experienced
28.1%
This data is based on 1,657 survey responses.

Gender Breakdown

Male
85.2%
Avg. Salary: $35k - $111k
Female
14.8%
Avg. Salary: $37k - $110k
This data is based on 1,388 survey responses. Learn more about the gender pay gap.

Popular Degrees

Pay ranges for employees at U.S. Air Force (USAF) by degree.

Popular Locations for U.S. Air Force (USAF)

U.S. Air Force (USAF) Job Listings

Search

Related Companies

Companies in the same industry as U.S. Air Force (USAF), ranked by salary.

Compare Employers

Compare the work satisfaction, stress and gender at U.S. Air Force (USAF) with similar employers

Satisfaction
Stress
Gender