Average Salary for University of Maryland (UMD) Employees

$63k
Avg. Base Salary (USD)
Find out what you should be paid
Use our tool to get a personalized report on your market worth.What's this?
United States (change)
How it works:
1
Enter city & years of experience
2
Add pay factors like skills & education
3
Find your market worth with a report tailored to you

University of Maryland (UMD) Jobs by Salary

No results found. Try another search query or take our salary survey to get a personalized salary report for your job title.
Find your market worth – how it works:

University of Maryland (UMD) Reviews

Overall Satisfaction
3.5 out of 5
Ratings
Appreciation
3.4
Company Outlook
3.7
Fair Pay
2.2
Learning and Development
3.7
Administrative Assistant:
Plenty of work and good experience and training.
Police Detective in College Park, Maryland:
Pros: Undecided
Cons: The way management of the University itself sees and perceives its police. Verbatim quotes have been they see us as same as janitorial and facilities management employees
Read More Reviews

About University of Maryland

Address: College Park, Maryland
Industries: Education, EdTech, Universities
Founded on: January 1st, 1856
Also known as: University of Maryland, College Park
"About This Company" data & logos provided by

Years of Experience

Entry Level
2.0%
Early Career
33.7%
Mid Career
28.7%
Late Career
12.9%
Experienced
22.8%
This data is based on 101 survey responses.

Gender Breakdown for University of Maryland (UMD)

Female
67.9%
Avg. Salary: $39k - $89k
Male
32.1%
Avg. Salary: $44k - $92k
This data is based on 84 survey responses. Learn more about the gender pay gap.

Popular Degrees Held By Employees at University of Maryland (UMD)

Pay ranges for employees at University of Maryland (UMD) by degree.

Popular Locations for University of Maryland (UMD)

University of Maryland (UMD) Job Listings

Search

Companies Related to University of Maryland (UMD)

Companies in the same industry as University of Maryland (UMD), ranked by salary.