Average Salary for University of Minnesota Employees

$59k
Avg. Base Salary (USD)
Find out what you should be paid
Use our tool to get a personalized report on your market worth.What's this?
United States (change)
How it works:
1
Enter city & years of experience
2
Add pay factors like skills & education
3
Find your market worth with a report tailored to you

University of Minnesota Jobs by Salary

No results found. Try another search query or take our salary survey to get a personalized salary report for your job title.
Find your market worth – how it works:

FAQs About University of Minnesota

How much does University of Minnesota pay?

University of Minnesota pays its employees an average of $58,827 a year. Salaries at University of Minnesota range from an average of $37,287 to $100,285 a year. University of Minnesota employees with the job title Researcher, Scientific make the most with an average annual salary of $42,758, while employees with the title Researcher, Scientific make the least with an average annual salary of $42,758.

Are University of Minnesota employees satisfied with their compensation?

Our Fair Pay score for University of Minnesota is 2.51. Read reviews from current employees that include compensation and culture insights.

What is the highest salary at University of Minnesota?

The highest reported salary for an employee at University of Minnesota is currently $100k / year

University of Minnesota Reviews

Overall Satisfaction
3.3 out of 5
Ratings
Appreciation
3.4
Company Outlook
3.6
Fair Pay
2.5
Learning and Development
3.4
Love working on campus.
Web Developer in Minneapolis:
Pros: Close to the gym. Lots of places to eat for lunch.
Cons: Have to pay for parking. Don't enjoy commuting.
Stressful but rewarding and you need to be bilingual.
Mental Health Case Manager in Minneapolis, Minnesota:
Pros: Flexibility and great medical and dental benefits for a very cheap price.
Cons: Driving in own car out into the community. The high needs to the clients. The constant stress of client needs and supervisor expectations.
Read More Reviews

About University of Minnesota

Address: Minneapolis, Minnesota
Industries: Education, Higher Education, Universities
Founded on: January 1st, 1851
Number of Employees: 10,001-1,000,000
Also known as: UMD
"About This Company" data & logos provided by

Years of Experience

Entry Level
2.9%
Early Career
29.1%
Mid Career
27.3%
Late Career
11.0%
Experienced
29.7%
This data is based on 172 survey responses.

Gender Breakdown for University of Minnesota

Female
70.9%
Avg. Salary: $37k - $91k
Male
24.6%
Avg. Salary: $42k - $120k
This data is based on 134 survey responses. Learn more about the gender pay gap.

Popular Degrees Held By Employees at University of Minnesota

Pay ranges for employees at University of Minnesota by degree.

Popular Locations for University of Minnesota

University of Minnesota Job Listings

Search

Companies Related to University of Minnesota

Companies in the same industry as University of Minnesota, ranked by salary.

Compare University of Minnesota to Similar Companies

Compare the work satisfaction, stress and gender at University of Minnesota with similar employers

Satisfaction
Stress
Gender
3.3