Average Salary for University of Rochester Employees

$67k
Avg. Base Salary (USD)
Find out what you should be paid
Use our tool to get a personalized report on your market worth.What's this?
United States (change)
How it works:
1
Enter city & years of experience
2
Add pay factors like skills & education
3
Find your market worth with a report tailored to you

University of Rochester Jobs by Salary

No results found. Try another search query or take our salary survey to get a personalized salary report for your job title.
Find your market worth – how it works:

FAQs About University of Rochester

How much does University of Rochester pay?

Are University of Rochester employees satisfied with their compensation?

Our Fair Pay score for University of Rochester is 2.6. Read reviews from current employees that include compensation and culture insights.

What is the highest salary at University of Rochester?

The highest reported salary for an employee at University of Rochester is currently $106k / year

University of Rochester Reviews

Overall Satisfaction
3.6 out of 5
Ratings
Appreciation
3.3
Company Outlook
3.9
Fair Pay
2.6
Learning and Development
3.5
I love my job.
Risk Manager in Rochester, New York:
Pros: I understand it and am good at it
Cons: I'm crazy busy all the time
It’s great working at outpatient surgery center. Well organized and run place. Great staff and team work.
Registered Nurse (RN), Operating Room in Fairport, New York:
Pros: Schedule and coworkers
Cons: Extra duties given to RNs
Read More Reviews

Most Common Benefits at University of Rochester

Health & Insurance Benefits
Dental Insurance
Life Insurance

About University of Rochester

Address: 100 Wilson Blvd Rochester, New York 14627-0011
Industries: Career Planning, Education
Founded on: January 1st, 1850
Also known as: UR, URMC, U of R, Rochester
"About This Company" data & logos provided by

Years of Experience

Early Career
24.2%
Mid Career
25.8%
Late Career
24.2%
Experienced
24.2%
This data is based on 66 survey responses.

Gender Breakdown for University of Rochester

Male
54.5%
Avg. Salary: $47k - $105k
Female
43.6%
Avg. Salary: $44k - $92k
This data is based on 55 survey responses. Learn more about the gender pay gap.

Popular Degrees Held By Employees at University of Rochester

Pay ranges for employees at University of Rochester by degree.

Popular Locations for University of Rochester

University of Rochester Job Listings

Search

Companies Related to University of Rochester

Companies in the same industry as University of Rochester, ranked by salary.

Compare University of Rochester to Similar Companies

Compare the work satisfaction, stress and gender at University of Rochester with similar employers

Satisfaction
Stress
Gender
3.5