Average Salary for Visa, Inc. Employees

$119k
Avg. Base Salary (USD)
Find out what you should be paid
Use our tool to get a personalized report on your market worth.What's this?
United States (change)
How it works:
1
Enter city & years of experience
2
Add pay factors like skills & education
3
Find your market worth with a report tailored to you

Visa, Inc. Jobs by Salary

No results found. Try another search query or take our salary survey to get a personalized salary report for your job title.
Find your market worth – how it works:

FAQs About Visa, Inc.

How much does Visa, Inc. pay?

Visa, Inc. pays its employees an average of $118,944 a year. Salaries at Visa, Inc. range from an average of $77,517 to $171,309 a year. Visa, Inc. employees with the job title Information Technology (IT) Director make the most with an average annual salary of $149,974, while employees with the title Software Engineer make the least with an average annual salary of $89,887.

Are Visa, Inc. employees satisfied with their compensation?

Our Fair Pay score for Visa, Inc. is 2.67. Read reviews from current employees that include compensation and culture insights.

What is the highest salary at Visa, Inc.?

The highest reported salary for an employee at Visa, Inc. is currently $171k / year

Visa, Inc. Reviews

Overall Satisfaction
3.7 out of 5
Ratings
Appreciation
3.5
Company Outlook
4.3
Fair Pay
2.7
Learning and Development
3.6
Leading towards Innovation.
Senior Software Engineer in San Francisco:
Pros: New technology to work with , 200% match 401k.
Cons: Lacks diversity , average pay scale.
Everywhere you want to be!
Account Executive in Miami, Florida:
Pros: Assisting my clients with their needs and identify growth opportunities for them.
Cons: Too much focus on millennials. Average employee age has decreased significantly. Loosing employee loyalty. Letting people go with a wealth of knowledge and experience, compromising being able to execute on important projects that benefit the company. Is difficult to get ahead if you are not part of the management favorite list. Judgements and perceptions are made incorrectly because some people don't respect or are open to accept different cultures and background, labeling good employees unfairly and jeopardizing their future growth.
Read More Reviews

Most Common Benefits at Visa, Inc.

Retirement & Financial Benefits
Profit Sharing
401(k) Plan
Health & Insurance Benefits
Health Insurance
Life Insurance

About Visa, Inc.

Address: San Francisco, California
Industries: Financial Services
Year Established: 1958
Also known as: Visa Usa Inc.

Years of Experience

Entry Level
4.6%
Early Career
29.8%
Mid Career
28.0%
Late Career
7.4%
Experienced
30.2%
This data is based on 325 survey responses.

Gender Breakdown for Visa, Inc.

Male
56.1%
Avg. Salary: $77k - $162k
Female
43.4%
Avg. Salary: $76k - $179k
This data is based on 228 survey responses. Learn more about the gender pay gap.

Popular Degrees Held By Employees at Visa, Inc.

Pay ranges for employees at Visa, Inc. by degree.

Popular Locations for Visa, Inc.

Visa, Inc. Job Listings

Search

Companies Related to Visa, Inc.

Companies in the same industry as Visa, Inc., ranked by salary.

Compare Visa, Inc. to Similar Companies

Compare the work satisfaction, stress and gender at Visa, Inc. with similar employers

Satisfaction
Stress
Gender