Average Salary for Microsoft Corp Employees

$123k
Avg. Base Salary (USD)
Find out what you should be paid
Use our tool to get a personalized report on your market worth.What's this?
United States (change)
How it works:
1
Enter city & years of experience
2
Add pay factors like skills & education
3
Find your market worth with a report tailored to you

Microsoft Corp Jobs by Salary

No results found. Try another search query or take our salary survey to get a personalized salary report for your job title.
Find your market worth – how it works:

Microsoft Corp Reviews

Overall Satisfaction
3.9 out of 5
Ratings
Appreciation
3.6
Company Outlook
4.5
Fair Pay
3.2
Learning and Development
3.7
Software Development Engineer (SDE) in Redmond:
Pros: Very broad field, flexible work environment.
Cons: Very big company, benefits are being reduced.
Great Place.
Software Engineer / Developer / Programmer in Seattle:
Pros: Microsoft is a great place to start and grow your career.
Cons: Goals are sometimes a bit of a moving target.
Read More Reviews

Most Common Benefits at Microsoft Corp

Retirement & Financial Benefits
Profit Sharing
401(k) Plan
Health & Insurance Benefits
Health Insurance
Life Insurance

About Microsoft

Address: Redmond, Washington
Industries: Collaboration, Developer Tools, Cloud Computing, Consumer Electronics, Software, Enterprise Software, Operating Systems
Founded on: April 4th, 1975
Number of Employees: 10,001-1,000,000
Also known as: msn
"About This Company" data & logos provided by

Years of Experience

Entry Level
5.8%
Early Career
34.0%
Mid Career
24.1%
Late Career
11.2%
Experienced
25.0%
This data is based on 1,617 survey responses.

Gender Breakdown for Microsoft Corp

Male
60.5%
Avg. Salary: $82k - $168k
Female
39.2%
Avg. Salary: $80k - $160k
This data is based on 1,157 survey responses. Learn more about the gender pay gap.

Popular Degrees Held By Employees at Microsoft Corp

Pay ranges for employees at Microsoft Corp by degree.

Popular Locations for Microsoft Corp

Microsoft Corp Job Listings

Search

Companies Related to Microsoft Corp

Companies in the same industry as Microsoft Corp, ranked by salary.

Compare Microsoft Corp to Similar Companies

Compare the work satisfaction, stress and gender at Microsoft Corp with similar employers

Satisfaction
Stress
Gender