Salaries for California Institute of Technology (Caltech) Graduates

$118k
Avg. Base Salary (USD)
Find out what you should be paid
Use our tool to get a personalized report on your market worth.What's this?
United States (change)
How it works:
1
Enter city & years of experience
2
Add pay factors like skills & education
3
Find your market worth with a report tailored to you

California Institute of Technology (Caltech) Jobs by Salary

No results found. Try another search query or take our salary survey to get a personalized salary report for your job title.
College ROI Report
12th

20 Year Net ROI

$921,000

Annual ROI

7.5%

Total 4 Year Cost

$283,000

College Salary Report
8th

Early Career Salary

$98,900

Mid-Career Salary

$164,600

% High Meaning

51%

Related Schools by Salary

Schools in the same category as California Institute of Technology (Caltech), ranked by salary

Years of Experience

Entry Level
8.0%
Early Career
35.3%
Mid Career
22.5%
Late Career
15.5%
Experienced
18.7%
This data is based on 187 survey responses.

Gender Breakdown for California Institute of Technology (Caltech)

Male
69.4%
Avg. Salary: $79k - $193k
Female
29.4%
Avg. Salary: $76k - $186k
This data is based on 170 survey responses. Learn more about the gender pay gap.

Popular Companies for California Institute of Technology (Caltech) Schools

Pay ranges for people with a California Institute of Technology (Caltech) school by employer.

About This School

Address: 1200 E California Blvd Pasadena, CA 91125
Also Known As: California Institute of Technology (CIT)
Admissions Website: www.admissions.caltech.edu/
Undergraduate Enrollment: 1,034
Categories: Engineering, Private School, Research University
Graduation Rate: 91%
% STEM: 97%
% Stay in State: 83%
% Receiving Pell Grants: 16%
About:
The California Institute of Technology (abbreviated Caltech) is a private doctorate-granting research university located in Pasadena, California, United States. Known for its strength in natural science and engineering, Caltech is often ranked as one of the world's top-ten universities. Although founded ...

Test Scores:

Academics25th Percentile75th Percentile
SAT Scores22302400
ACT Scores3435
Source: IPEDS