Average Salary for Shopify Employees in Canada

C$80k
Avg. Base Salary (CAD)
Find out what you should be paid
Use our tool to get a personalized report on your market worth.What's this?
United States (change)
How it works:
1
Enter city & years of experience
2
Add pay factors like skills & education
3
Find your market worth with a report tailored to you

Shopify Jobs by Salary

No results found. Try another search query or take our salary survey to get a personalized salary report for your job title.
Find your market worth – how it works:

Shopify Reviews

Overall Satisfaction
4.1 out of 5
Ratings
Appreciation
3.9
Company Outlook
4.7
Fair Pay
2.9
Learning and Development
4.2
TA @ Shopify.
Talent Acquisition Specialist in Montréal, Québec:
Pros: Freedom and flexibility to manage my time and execute on my tasks as I see fit
Cons: Below average base salary for my experience
Read More Reviews

About Shopify

Address: Ottawa, Ontario
Industries: E-Commerce, Web Development, SaaS, Developer Tools, Software, E-Commerce Platforms, Enterprise Software
Founded on: June 2nd, 2004
Number of Employees: 1,001-5,000
Also known as: Shopify Data Processing (USA) , Shopify Payments , Shopify
"About This Company" data & logos provided by

Years of Experience

Entry Level
1.2%
Early Career
50.6%
Mid Career
28.9%
Late Career
4.0%
Experienced
15.3%
This data is based on 249 survey responses.

Gender Breakdown

Female
51.9%
Avg. Salary: C$45k - C$110k
Male
47.5%
Avg. Salary: C$55k - C$133k
This data is based on 183 survey responses. Learn more about the gender pay gap.

Popular Degrees

Pay ranges for employees at Shopify by degree.

Shopify Job Listings

Search

Related Companies

Companies in the same industry as Shopify, ranked by salary.

Compare Employers

Compare the work satisfaction, stress and gender at Shopify with similar employers

Satisfaction
Stress
Gender