Average Salary for Cognizant Employees in India

₹812k
Avg. Base Salary (INR)
Find out what you should be paid
Use our tool to get a personalized report on your market worth.What's this?
United States (change)
How it works:
1
Enter city & years of experience
2
Add pay factors like skills & education
3
Find your market worth with a report tailored to you

Cognizant Jobs by Salary

No results found. Try another search query or take our salary survey to get a personalized salary report for your job title.
Find your market worth – how it works:

Cognizant Reviews

Overall Satisfaction
3.4 out of 5
Ratings
Appreciation
3.2
Company Outlook
3.5
Fair Pay
2.6
Learning and Development
3.5
Project Leader, IT in Chennai:
Pros: Growth, recognition, rewards, flexibility, opportunities.
Cons: ,pressure, Slow promotions for laterals.
Future Of Work.
Project Leader, IT in Chennai:
Pros: Flexible, good rewards and recognition, good corporate values, transparency, vibrant.
Read More Reviews

About Cognizant

Address: Teaneck, New Jersey
Industries: Consulting, Software, Industrial Automation
Founded on: January 26th, 1994
Number of Employees: 10,001-1,000,000
Also known as: Cognizant Technology Solutions
"About This Company" data & logos provided by

Years of Experience

Entry Level
2.7%
Early Career
34.4%
Mid Career
33.7%
Late Career
1.6%
Experienced
27.7%
This data is based on 2,288 survey responses.

Gender Breakdown for Cognizant

Male
78.3%
Avg. Salary: ₹373k - ₹2m
Female
21.4%
Avg. Salary: ₹291k - ₹2m
This data is based on 1,457 survey responses. Learn more about the gender pay gap.

Popular Degrees Held By Employees at Cognizant

Pay ranges for employees at Cognizant by degree.

Cognizant Job Listings

Search

Companies Related to Cognizant

Companies in the same industry as Cognizant, ranked by salary.

Compare Cognizant to Similar Companies

Compare the work satisfaction and gender at Cognizant with similar employers