Average American Electric Power (AEP) Salary

$73k
Avg. SalaryShow Hourly Rate
What am I worth?
Get pay report
How should I pay?
Price a job
Job
Range
$44k
$139k
Average: $73,403
$58k - $95k
Average: $67,421
$51k - $89k
$46k - $110k
Get a personalized salary report!
How it works:
1
Enter city & years of experience
2
Add pay factors like skills & education
3
Find your market worth with a report tailored to you
United States (change)
Average: $67,070
$44k - $107k
$74k - $125k
$83k - $139k
Average: $74,585
$48k - $119k
Calculated
Estimated

American Electric Power (AEP) Job Listings

Compare Employers

Satisfaction
Stress
Gender
Compare the work satisfaction at American Electric Power (AEP) with similar employers
3.6

Gender Breakdown

This data is based on 177 survey responses. Learn more about the gender pay gap.
Male
77.4%
Salary:
$50k - $112k
Female
22.6%
Salary:
$41k - $93k

Job Satisfaction

Highly Satisfied
Rated 4 out of 5
Based on 56 responses

Popular Degrees for American Electric Power (AEP)

Pay ranges for employees at American Electric Power (AEP) by degree.

Years of Experience

This data is based on 231 survey responses.
Early Career
29.9%
Experienced
23.8%
Mid Career
20.8%
Late Career
19.9%
Entry Level
5.6%

About this Company

Address: 1 RIVERSIDE PLAZA Columbus, Ohio 43215
Year Established: 1906
Industries: Electric Services
Also known as: American Electric Power Company Inc
How much does American Electric Power (AEP) pay?
American Electric Power (AEP) pays its employees an average of $72,590 a year. Salaries at American Electric Power (AEP) range from an average of $48,270 to $108,991 a year. American Electric Power (AEP) employees with the job title Vice President (VP), Operations and Administration make the most with an average annual salary of $180,337, while employees with the title Software Engineer make the least with an average annual salary of $36,114.