Average Salary for BWX Technologies, Inc. Employees

$85k
Avg. Base Salary (USD)
Find out what you should be paid
Use our tool to get a personalized report on your market worth.What's this?
United States (change)
How it works:
1
Enter city & years of experience
2
Add pay factors like skills & education
3
Find your market worth with a report tailored to you

BWX Technologies, Inc. Jobs by Salary

No results found. Try another search query or take our salary survey to get a personalized salary report for your job title.
Find your market worth – how it works:

FAQs About BWX Technologies, Inc.

How much does BWX Technologies, Inc. pay?

BWX Technologies, Inc. pays its employees an average of $84,531 a year. Salaries at BWX Technologies, Inc. range from an average of $57,006 to $135,040 a year. BWX Technologies, Inc. employees with the job title Manufacturing Engineer make the most with an average annual salary of $73,446, while employees with the title Manufacturing Engineer make the least with an average annual salary of $73,446.

Are BWX Technologies, Inc. employees satisfied with their compensation?

Our Fair Pay score for BWX Technologies, Inc. is 2.6. Read reviews from current employees that include compensation and culture insights.

What is the highest salary at BWX Technologies, Inc.?

The highest reported salary for an employee at BWX Technologies, Inc. is currently $135k / year

BWX Technologies, Inc. Reviews

Overall Satisfaction
2.6 out of 5
Ratings
Appreciation
2.9
Company Outlook
3.9
Fair Pay
2.6
Learning and Development
2.7
Infrastructure Analyst in Ottawa-Kanata:
Flexible Schedule, minimum vacation.
Manufacturing Engineer in Evansville, Indiana:
Pros: Flexible schedule and coworkers
Cons: The bureaucracy and red tape. It takes forever to get anything done and things move very slow. Can be boring
Read More Reviews

About BWX Technologies

Address: 13024 Ballantyne Corporate Place Suite 700 Charlotte, North Carolina 28277
Industries: Clean Energy, Industrial Engineering, Manufacturing, Mechanical Engineering
Founded on: January 1st, 1867
Number of Employees: 5,001-10,000
Also known as: The Babcock & Wilcox Company
"About This Company" data & logos provided by

Years of Experience

Entry Level
6.8%
Early Career
22.7%
Mid Career
18.2%
Late Career
31.8%
Experienced
20.5%
This data is based on 44 survey responses.

Gender Breakdown for BWX Technologies, Inc.

Male
77.8%
Avg. Salary: $59k - $129k
Female
19.4%
Avg. Salary: $60k - $96k
This data is based on 36 survey responses. Learn more about the gender pay gap.

Popular Degrees Held By Employees at BWX Technologies, Inc.

Pay ranges for employees at BWX Technologies, Inc. by degree.

Popular Locations for BWX Technologies, Inc.

BWX Technologies, Inc. Job Listings

Search

Companies Related to BWX Technologies, Inc.

Companies in the same industry as BWX Technologies, Inc., ranked by salary.

Compare BWX Technologies, Inc. to Similar Companies

Compare the work satisfaction, stress and gender at BWX Technologies, Inc. with similar employers

Satisfaction
Stress
Gender
2.6