Average Salary for Boston University Employees

$65k
Avg. Base Salary (USD)
Find out what you should be paid
Use our tool to get a personalized report on your market worth.What's this?
United States (change)
How it works:
1
Enter city & years of experience
2
Add pay factors like skills & education
3
Find your market worth with a report tailored to you

Boston University Jobs by Salary

No results found. Try another search query or take our salary survey to get a personalized salary report for your job title.
Find your market worth – how it works:

FAQs About Boston University

How much does Boston University pay?

Boston University pays its employees an average of $64,773 a year. Salaries at Boston University range from an average of $46,488 to $105,977 a year. Boston University employees with the job title Assistant Professor, Postsecondary / Higher Education make the most with an average annual salary of $90,449, while employees with the title Assistant Professor, Postsecondary / Higher Education make the least with an average annual salary of $90,449.

Are Boston University employees satisfied with their compensation?

Our Fair Pay score for Boston University is 2.48. Read reviews from current employees that include compensation and culture insights.

What is the highest salary at Boston University?

The highest reported salary for an employee at Boston University is currently $106k / year

Boston University Reviews

Overall Satisfaction
3.5 out of 5
Ratings
Appreciation
3.6
Company Outlook
4.0
Fair Pay
2.5
Learning and Development
3.3
Enjoyable.
Technical Architect in Boston, Massachusetts:
Pros: The people and atmosphere.
Cons: The location and commuting.
Rewarding, but busy.
Program Administrator, Non-Profit Organization in Boston, Massachusetts:
Pros: Interacting with students
Cons: Expense reports
Read More Reviews

About Boston University

Address: Boston, Massachusetts
Industries: Education, Higher Education, Universities, E-Learning
Founded on: January 1st, 1839
Also known as: BU, BostonU, Boston
"About This Company" data & logos provided by

Years of Experience

Entry Level
1.9%
Early Career
29.9%
Mid Career
32.5%
Late Career
11.0%
Experienced
24.7%
This data is based on 154 survey responses.

Gender Breakdown for Boston University

Female
67.5%
Avg. Salary: $45k - $91k
Male
31.7%
Avg. Salary: $44k - $117k
This data is based on 123 survey responses. Learn more about the gender pay gap.

Popular Degrees Held By Employees at Boston University

Pay ranges for employees at Boston University by degree.

Popular Locations for Boston University

Boston University Job Listings

Search

Companies Related to Boston University

Companies in the same industry as Boston University, ranked by salary.

Compare Boston University to Similar Companies

Compare the work satisfaction, stress and gender at Boston University with similar employers

Satisfaction
Stress
Gender