Average Salary for Business Insider Employees

$69k
Avg. Base Salary (USD)
Find out what you should be paid
Use our tool to get a personalized report on your market worth.What's this?
United States (change)
How it works:
1
Enter city & years of experience
2
Add pay factors like skills & education
3
Find your market worth with a report tailored to you

Business Insider Jobs by Salary

No results found. Try another search query or take our salary survey to get a personalized salary report for your job title.
Find your market worth – how it works:

Business Insider Reviews

Overall Satisfaction
3.6 out of 5
Ratings
Appreciation
3.6
Company Outlook
4.2
Fair Pay
2.6
Learning and Development
3.4
Great opportunities for a passionate, hard worker, with endless energy and ideas. Company working through growing pains.
Video Producer in New York, New York:
Pros: The freedom, and the trust to come up with pitches and pursue stories, even if you’re fresh to the company
Cons: The company still has a start-up mentality, so sometimes policies and procedures can come across arbitrary. They’re working on transparent change, but sometimes it seems to be lagging.
Rewarding and challenging while working in a generally supportive environment.
Software Engineer in New York, New York:
Pros: I like being trusted, the team culture, and how supportive everyone is of one another/willing to help each other through problems and finding solutions
Cons: I don't love that every issue that arises is more or less seen as a fire that needs to be put out immediately. We have planned work every sprint so if something is actually a fire that is one thing, but dropping current work every time someone calls something out gets tiresome. We need a better system for evaluating these "fires".
Read More Reviews

About Business Insider

Address: New York, New York
Industries: Digital Media, News
Founded on: May 1st, 2007
Number of Employees: 501-1,000
Also known as: Times Internet Limited, Insider Inc.
"About This Company" data & logos provided by

Years of Experience

Early Career
60.9%
Mid Career
29.3%
Late Career
2.3%
Experienced
6.9%
This data is based on 174 survey responses.

Gender Breakdown for Business Insider

Female
68.9%
Avg. Salary: $49k - $100k
Male
28.0%
Avg. Salary: $52k - $132k
This data is based on 161 survey responses. Learn more about the gender pay gap.

Popular Degrees Held By Employees at Business Insider

Pay ranges for employees at Business Insider by degree.

Popular Locations for Business Insider

Business Insider Job Listings

Search

Companies Related to Business Insider

Companies in the same industry as Business Insider, ranked by salary.

Compare Business Insider to Similar Companies

Compare the work satisfaction, stress and gender at Business Insider with similar employers

Satisfaction
Stress
Gender
3.6
3.5