Average Salary for Citigroup, Inc. Employees

$103k
Avg. Base Salary (USD)
Find out what you should be paid
Use our tool to get a personalized report on your market worth.What's this?
United States (change)
How it works:
1
Enter city & years of experience
2
Add pay factors like skills & education
3
Find your market worth with a report tailored to you

Citigroup, Inc. Jobs by Salary

No results found. Try another search query or take our salary survey to get a personalized salary report for your job title.
Find your market worth – how it works:

FAQs About Citigroup, Inc.

How much does Citigroup, Inc. pay?

Citigroup, Inc. pays its employees an average of $103,368 a year. Salaries at Citigroup, Inc. range from an average of $61,390 to $170,275 a year. Citigroup, Inc. employees with the job title Senior Vice President (SVP), Operations make the most with an average annual salary of $160,096, while employees with the title Operations Analyst make the least with an average annual salary of $51,662.

Are Citigroup, Inc. employees satisfied with their compensation?

Our Fair Pay score for Citigroup, Inc. is 2.4. Read reviews from current employees that include compensation and culture insights.

What is the highest salary at Citigroup, Inc.?

The highest reported salary for an employee at Citigroup, Inc. is currently $170k / year

Citigroup, Inc. Reviews

Overall Satisfaction
3.4 out of 5
Ratings
Appreciation
3.2
Company Outlook
4.0
Fair Pay
2.4
Learning and Development
3.6
Corporate culture.
Vice President (VP), Information Technology (IT) in New York:
Pros: I enjoyed my job very much and managing technicians in the technology industry.
Dead end.
Senior Compliance Analyst in Buffalo:
Pros: Some good people, but they're strangled by the bureaucracy. Depending on your manager, roles can be very flexible.
Cons: Lack of mentorship, ability to be reshuffled into different role/reporting line without having any input.
Read More Reviews

Most Common Benefits at Citigroup, Inc.

Retirement & Financial Benefits
Profit Sharing
401(k) Plan
Health & Insurance Benefits
Health Insurance
Vision Insurance

About Citigroup

Address: New York, New York
Industries: Banking, Credit Cards, Financial Services, Wealth Management
Founded on: October 8th, 1998
Number of Employees: 10,001-1,000,000
Also known as: Citigroup.com
"About This Company" data & logos provided by

Years of Experience

Entry Level
5.7%
Early Career
23.5%
Mid Career
28.4%
Late Career
17.5%
Experienced
24.9%
This data is based on 405 survey responses.

Gender Breakdown for Citigroup, Inc.

Male
53.7%
Avg. Salary: $61k - $175k
Female
45.3%
Avg. Salary: $62k - $166k
This data is based on 298 survey responses. Learn more about the gender pay gap.

Popular Degrees Held By Employees at Citigroup, Inc.

Pay ranges for employees at Citigroup, Inc. by degree.

Popular Locations for Citigroup, Inc.

Citigroup, Inc. Job Listings

Search

Companies Related to Citigroup, Inc.

Companies in the same industry as Citigroup, Inc., ranked by salary.

Compare Citigroup, Inc. to Similar Companies

Compare the work satisfaction, stress and gender at Citigroup, Inc. with similar employers

Satisfaction
Stress
Gender