Average Salary for Citibank Employees

$100k
Avg. Base Salary (USD)
Find out what you should be paid
Use our tool to get a personalized report on your market worth.What's this?
United States (change)
How it works:
1
Enter city & years of experience
2
Add pay factors like skills & education
3
Find your market worth with a report tailored to you

Citibank Jobs by Salary

No results found. Try another search query or take our salary survey to get a personalized salary report for your job title.
Find your market worth – how it works:

FAQs About Citibank

How much does Citibank pay?

Citibank pays its employees an average of $99,521 a year. Salaries at Citibank range from an average of $54,741 to $172,148 a year. Citibank employees with the job title Senior Vice President (SVP), Finance make the most with an average annual salary of $169,088, while employees with the title Personal Banker make the least with an average annual salary of $44,113.

Are Citibank employees satisfied with their compensation?

Our Fair Pay score for Citibank is 2.93. Read reviews from current employees that include compensation and culture insights.

What is the highest salary at Citibank?

The highest reported salary for an employee at Citibank is currently $172k / year

Citibank Reviews

Overall Satisfaction
3.7 out of 5
Ratings
Appreciation
3.3
Company Outlook
4.0
Fair Pay
2.9
Learning and Development
3.8
Compensation Not Comparable to Similar Companies.
Business Analyst, IT in Irving:
Pros: Flexibility in Schedule / Remote Office Work.
Cons: Compensation, Awards & Recognition, Communication.
Senior Compliance Analyst in Philadelphia:
Pros: I enjoy the the high level investigative work and my colleagues.
Cons: There is an occasional lack of transparency both in decisions made and in terms of negotiating ability.
Read More Reviews

About Citibank

Address: 100 Citibank Drive San Antonio, Texas 78245
Industries: Banking, Finance, Financial Services
Founded on: June 16th, 1812
Also known as: First National City Bank of New York, City Bank of New York, CITIBANK NA
"About This Company" data & logos provided by

Years of Experience

Entry Level
4.7%
Early Career
23.3%
Mid Career
26.0%
Late Career
15.5%
Experienced
30.5%
This data is based on 515 survey responses.

Gender Breakdown for Citibank

Female
51.5%
Avg. Salary: $50k - $158k
Male
47.7%
Avg. Salary: $58k - $186k
This data is based on 371 survey responses. Learn more about the gender pay gap.

Popular Degrees Held By Employees at Citibank

Pay ranges for employees at Citibank by degree.

Popular Locations for Citibank

Citibank Job Listings

Search

Companies Related to Citibank

Companies in the same industry as Citibank, ranked by salary.

Compare Citibank to Similar Companies

Compare the work satisfaction, stress and gender at Citibank with similar employers

Satisfaction
Stress
Gender